Our Lady of Victories Roman Catholic Church

364 Cambridge St Wembley

Catholic Church Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an intact and good example of the Post-War ecclesiastical style executed in brick and concrete and as a landmark in the streetscape.

The place has research value as the first example of prestressed concrete arches used in Western Australia and may provide information relating to the evolution of this technique.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Wembley community in the period following World War Two.

The place has social value for the members of the Wembley and wider community who have attended social and religious occasions at this church since 1954.

The place has social value for the members of the Wembley Catholic community who were active in organising the construction of the church following the formation of the parish in 1947.

Physical Description

Substantial brick and tile church demonstrating the post-war ecclesiastical architectural style. The building is principally of cruciform plan form with the main body of the church extending on a north-south axis and gabled wings to the east and west elevations. Additional flat roof single storey accommodation of a more utilitarian design extends around the church on the east and north sides and to the rear of the west wing, although the principal design features of the main body of the church have been followed in these single storey sections the windows are smaller and the plinth is rendered.

To the south of the west wing a double height area forms the main entrance into the church with large multi-paned window above the doorway. The bell tower is a tall narrow square tower with little adornment.

The church is predominantly of brick construction with polychromatic patterned brickwork to the south elevation overlooking Cambridge Street and a stone plinth laid as uncoursed rubble with stones of varying sizes laid in irregular positions. A full height window extends up the eastern corner of the façade with rendered mullions and a patterned blockwork base. Windows to the east and west elevations are narrow strip windows of varying heights but each divided into a series of panes.

History

The Wembley Parish was formed in 1947, its founding Parish Priest was Father John Brosnan. Through the work of the parish, and support from the Diocese of Perth, funds were raised to build a school and subsequently a church to serve the Wembley Parish. The school was opened in November 1948 and was named Our Lady of Victories School. The community grew rapidly in the post war years and with constant fundraising the parish was able to employ architect Reginald Summerhayes to draw the plans for a new church in 1953. The design featured the first prestressed concrete arches used in Western Australia. Our Lady of Victories Church was opened and blessed by Archbishop Prendiville in August 1954.

Since its construction the church has been the focal point for the parish of Wembley. The Wembley parishmerged with the neighbouring parish of Floreat in 1990.

In c2002, the church undertook a redevelopment of the site and demolished the school and the church buildings on the corner of Marlow and Cambridge Streets. These portions of the site are now used for residential and commercial uses. The church has undergone very little change since construction.

Reginald Summerhayes Architect 1953 -