House, 60 Cyril Street

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2b

Conservation Recommended - Significant as an individual building within the municipality

• The place is indicative of the standard plan and type of housing in the mid-twentieth-century.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the period following World War II.
• This place has social value as a demonstration of the form and scale of housing in the post war period for working families.

Physical Description

A single storey brick dwelling with replacement zincalume roof. The property has a symmetrical façade with two projecting bays and a recessed central section. Both bays have gabled roofs and three section timber framed windows incorporating side hung casements flanking a central fixed pane. The recessed central section incorporates a further 3-section window and the front door. The hipped and gabled roof is clad with zincalume. The house is positioned behind a sparsely planted garden and a low brick wall with 1.8m piers and fence panels. A driveway and carport adjoining the house are located on the eastern side of the lot.

History

This area of Bassendean was subdivided for sale as residential lots in 1910 but few of the lots were taken up at this time. This portion of Cyril Street was predominantly settled in the 1950s and 1960s when the Perth Road District experienced an unprecedented rate of suburban growth, due to the increased birth rate following World War II, and the influx of migrants from overseas and interstate. There were pockets of development by the State Government Housing department in this area and this residence may be an
example of this program. The choice of the name Cyril Street is in recognition of the contribution of early resident Cyril Jackson, the first Chairman of the West Guildford Road Board and the first Director General of Education in Western Australia. His contribution was also recognised when Cyril Jackson high school was constructed in 1962.
Information from aerial photographs indicates this residence was built between 1953 and 1965. The first owners or occupiers have not been determined in this research.
The original lot was subdivided c2006 to enable the construction of a new residence on the rear portion of the lot. In c2012, the house underwent extensions to the rear and the original blue tile roof was replaced with the current zincalume cladding.

State Housing Commission Architect - -