Glen Forrest Station Master's House

Shire of Mundaring

Tomczak House

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Jul 2014

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 2 -Considerable significance

2 -Considerable significance

High degree of integrity/ authenticity; very important to the heritage of the locality Expectations: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should minimise impacts on the original site or building and reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Glen Forrest Stationmaster's house has very high social, historic and aesthetic significance as one of few remaining buildings that have substantial links with the railway history of the region. It has very high local significance for its associations with Morgan John Morgan, former Stationmaster and community figure and after whom the reserve opposite is named. The location of the house makes an important contribution to the historic precinct in the centre of Glen Forrest.

Physical Description

The Glen Forrest Stationmaster's House sits just off hte road facing east, with the south side of the house running parallel tot he railway reserve. After a conservation plan was prepared by the consultants in 1996, much needed repairs and maintenance on the house were carried out to retain it's high integrity and protect the place from further deterioration. The form of the house is a typical four room cottage with central passage, and a verandah across the front under the pitch of the main roof. At the rear a lean-to verandah and extensions have been enclosed at various times to provide internal kitchen facilities and additional space.
The external weatherboard appearance of the place is very much it's original conditions other than the removal of a fireplace on the north side and replacement with a window of horizontal proportions that is not in keeping. the rear verandah enclosures have some impact in the appearance although it very much retains it's low lean-to character. weatherboarding has now been repainted, the vertical boarded balustrade on the front verandah needs repair and rainwater goods replacing.
Internally most rooms retain their integrity, their simple spaces being easily adaptable. Several of the front rooms have had their original lath and plaster ceiling and wall linings replaced with plasterboard at which time innappropriate coved cornices have been applied. Some back rooms still have "mini-orb" corrugated wall and ceiling lining. The ad hoc nature of the enclosures to the rear lean-to need some rationalisation.

History

In 1898, a standard four room timber railway house for the Stationmaster was built on the southern side of Railway parade and north of the Eastern Railway Line at Smith's Mill. It was located west of the railway station and opposite Pittersen's Store, and replaced an existing 'Old Post office & Old Stationmaster's House', north-east but adjacent to the station. The first Stationmaster to use the new house was Francis Tuner. In 1905, a new kitchen, bathroom and fence were built, with the original kitchen becoming the third bedroom.
Glen Forrest's longest serving stationmaster was Morgan John Morgan. In c.1929, he and his family moved from Balingup and he involved himself in the local community.Under his guidance, the Glen Forrest Bowling and Croquet Club was formed. After 22 years, Morgan was replaced by the last stationmaster ER Sainsbury, who remained until this section of the Eastern Railway closed on 23rd January 1954. From 1956, until September 1994, when it was purchased by the Shire of Mundaring, the Stationmaster's House was leased by the Railway's Department and later sold (excluding the land) to Eddie and jean Tomczak. In 1996, after repairs and repainting, the Shire made the house available to the Mundaring & Hills Historical Society and the Glen Forrest Residents and Ratepayer's Association.

Modifications: Rear verandah enclosures and re-lining of some walls and ceilings internally.