Ron Herbert Pavilion

Shire of Nungarin

Cnr Danberrin Rd & Mitchell Tce Nungarin

Nungarin

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition

Statement of Significance

The Ron Herbert Memorial Pavilion is significant to the community of Nungarin because of its value as a recreational facility, and also because of its association with an important local identity.

Physical Description

The Nungarin Sports Pavilion is a long rectangular dark brick building with full length verandahs on the north-west and south-east sides.
Entry to the building may be made through double glass doors opening from each of the verandahs, into an enclosed area used for meals and meetings. This central area connects to the kitchen and the umpire's room. The kitchen and servery is on the north-east end of the building, and toilets and change-rooms are on the south-west end.
Some time after the original building was completed, a club room (called "The Blue Room" because of the blue carpet) was added to the south-western end. The addition of this room necessitated changes of function for some of the ablution facilities so that the men's toilets and change-rooms could open directly into the club room.
In 1981, the following plaque was fixed to the south-east wall:
THIS PAVILION IS DEDICATED -TO-RON HERBERT
COUNCILLOR 1951-1970, 1971-1980 SHIRE PRESIDENT 1960-1962, 1964-1970, 1973-1980
IN RECOGNITION OF HIS CONTRIBUTION TO THE SHIRE OF NUNGARIN
OFFICIALLY DEDICATED BY MR WILSON TUCKEY, M P. -ON-31st MAY, 1981

History

Although the sports pavilion was constructed in 1968, it was dedicated to the memory of Ron Herbert after his death on 15th July 1980.
Ronald Luscombe Herbert was born in 1922, the son of Nungarin pioneer, Sidney Pembroke Herbert, who took up Avon Locations 1112 and 1113 in 1910.
For 28 years, Ron served the Nungarin district as a councillor in local government. This period included fifteen years as Road Board Chairman, and later as Shire President. He represented the Great Eastern Ward on the Executive of the Country Shire Councils' Association of W.A., and also represented the Nungarin Council on the Mount Marshall Regional Council, and was Chairman of that group for nearly two terms
Ron always fought for greater autonomy for local government, believing that it was best able to assess and administer local community needs. He always had complete loyalty and faith in fellow councillors and staff, and in Council's ability to administer the affairs of the Shire. He was a strong advocate in supporting local business and always urged everyone to shop locally.
At a local level, Ron displayed great faith and enthusiasm for the area he loved so dearly. His faith in the future of agriculture, and his loyalty to Nungarin never wavered.
He was a strong supporter of local sporting clubs and was very proud of the harmonious relationships that existed between various sporting bodies and the Council. He believed that the best possible facilities should be available for all to use, and the high standard of Nungarin's recreation facilities was a source of great pleasure and satisfaction. It was most fitting that the sports pavilion should be dedicated to his memory and honour.
The pavilion is the centre of the Nungarin recreation area, serving the tennis and cricket clubs, and in the past, hockey, football and basketball.

Integrity: Intact

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Sports Building