House, 94 Canning Highway, South Perth

94 Canning Hwy South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Oct 2016

Statement of Significance

House, 94 Canning Highway, South Perth is representative of the type of housing constructed in the early twentieth century in the Metropolitan region; of the practice in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century where landowners bought property with intent to make profit; and of the residential development of South Perth, and in particular Canning Highway, during the early twentieth century.

Values

• The place is representative of the type of housing constructed in the early twentieth century in the Metropolitan region.
• The place is representative of the practice in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century where landowners bought property with intent to make profit.
• The place is representative of the residential development of South Perth, and in particular Canning Highway, during the early twentieth century.

Physical Description

House, 94 Canning Highway, South Perth, comprises a single storey brick and corrugated iron roofed building, concrete block garage with fibrous cement roof, and brick rendered WC, located on the corner of Canning Highway and Dyson Street in the city of South Perth. The front of the house faces towards Canning Highway. The street view is obscured by a 1.5m high painted brick fence and mature plantings.
The single-storey house has a tuck-pointed face brick double frontage, which has been obscured by paint and additions either side of the front door. The side walls are of brick construction in stretcher bond. It has a simple hipped roof with gablets, constructed of corrugated metal sheeting. The front and rear additions have low-pitched skillion roofs clad with corrugated metal sheeting.
The interior has timber flooring, hard plaster walls, and gyprock ceilings. The architraves are plain with splayed headers. There is a back-to-back fireplace in one of the bedrooms and in the lounge, which has an arched opening, painted pillow stone simple surround, and jarrah mantle. The kitchen is not original, apart from the plaster moulded mantel piece. The brick bathroom was likely added after 1960.

History

Three adjacent lots, including the land on which House, 94 Canning Highway, South Perth, is situated, were purchased in 1904 by Mr Andrew Janeczek, a well-known Goldfields pioneer of the time. The lots were transferred to Alexander Clydesdale in 1921. Clydesdale owned the lots between 1921 and 1925. The Certificate of Title shows that all three properties were transferred to separate owners in 1925. Lot 1 was transferred to a Thomas Daniel Prosser, builder, but it is not clear whether he occupied the premises. Post Office Directories indicate that there were five houses on this section of Canning Hwy (previously Fremantle Road) in 1927, but Prosser’s name is not evident. House, 94 Canning Highway, South Perth has had a number of private occupiers and owners after 1927.

Inter-War California Bungalow

Roof METAL Steel