Kondut Siding

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Kondut

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

The site represents associations with the railway and subsequent development of the region.

History

After land in the Wongan Hills region began to be settled from 1905, agitation for a railway line commenced. Goomalling was the railhead in 1902, and by 1908, a Parliamentary party travelled to the Wongan Hills district to determine the situation.

Early in 1911, a bill was passed before Parliament which approved the extension of the railway northwards from Wongan Hills to Morawa. By that time the railway line from Goomalling to Wongan Hills was almost complete, construction having commenced at Goomalling on 13 July 1910, with the first 8 miles to Jintinning opened by February 1911. The section of the railway north from Goomalling to Wongan Hills, constructed by Atkins and Finlayson and was officially opened on 22 August 1911.

On 22 May 1912, construction of the line northwards to Mullewa was commenced from Wongan Hills, and in June from Mullewa. Wongan Hills became the centre for the construction workers for the new railway. The construction was undertaken by Railway Construction branch of the Public Works Department.

By 20 December 1913, both sections linked, and the Public Works Department owned and operated the line until handing it over to WAGR on 1 March 1915. It was officially opened on 5 March 1915.

In 1915, the first wheat bags were carted to the Kondut Siding and stacked ready for transport by rail to market. In 1932, bulk handling was introduced and in 1939, the Australian Wheat Board standardised the industry.

Site