Rosella House

11 Bayly St Geraldton

Rosella Hospital

Greater Geraldton

Heritage List Adopted 15 Dec 2015 City of Greater Geraldton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jun 1998

Statement of Significance

Rosella House, a single storey timber framed building with rough cast render and corrugated iron roof sheeting, has cultural significance for the following reasons:

the place has aesthetic importance as the building is an elegant derivative of the Arts and Crafts Style created in unusual materials in the Western Australian context;

the place has historic significance as the building reflects the stages of development in health care in Geraldton and the State;

the place has historic association with the eminent early Western Australian architect J. Herbert Eales, and association with Dr J. McAleer, eminent local doctor, and later Mayor of Geraldton; and

the place is of social significance as it has serviced the area since 1.911 and contributes to the community's sense of place.

Aesthetic Value
Rosella House reflects an unusual design of aesthetic value fitting well within the Arts and Crafts Style philosophy and demonstrates solutions to health care ideals held at the time.

The design of Rosella House is an elegant derivative from the Arts and Crafts Style created in unusual materials in the Westem Australian context.

Rosella House, through its sympathetic design and physical relation with the old Geraldton Hospital , forms part of an important setting collectively.

Historic Value
Rosella House has historic value as a model of a specially built private hospital, and has high value as an example of the early building methods and style.

Rosella House has importance for its association with eminent Western Australian architect J. Herbert Eales, and its association with Dr J. McAleer, eminent local doctor, and later Mayor of Geraldton.

Social Value
The place has social value in the context of the place and contributes to the community's sense of place. The location of Rosella House to the former District Hospital is a valuable link in the story of public and private medicine.

Rarity
Rosella House has rarity value as one of the remaining small private hospitals of its time that has not been surrounded or substantially altered by developments or changes in practice. The original planning is evident and exhibits the principles of private health care of the time.

The construction method of the building has rarity value. The timber framing and rough cast walling was a technique rarely used for whole buildings in Western Australia.

Rosella House is representative of the type of building and time. The evidence of the original planning demonstrates the design philosophy of a small private hospital of the early Twentieth century. The design of Rosella House represents an example of the 'Nightingale Ward' modified by the influence of the climatic environment and the building style

Condition
Generally the condition of the building is good having been recently restumped, reroofed with corrugated iron and general repairs made to the internal joinery.

Integrity
Externally and internally the integrity of Rosella House is moderate, despite the changes in use none of the various occupants have significantly altered the place and the original form is apparent.2

Authenticity
Externally Rosella House has a moderate level of authenticity due to the replacement of the roof sheeting, fibrous cement additions and the removal of some walls and infilling of original openings. The authenticity of the interior is high, with the original plan being clearly discernible.

Construction 1912
Architect/designer: J Herbert Eales