Residence, 124 Arcadia Drive

124 Arcadia Dr Shoalwater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the Inter War Functionalist style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Shoalwater in the 1950s as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

Single storey dwelling set back from the street behind a painted brick and metal fence, dense mature plantings and lawn, there is no designated driveway. A set of metal gates are located by the southern boundary with a paved path leading to the house.
The house is a combination of brick and fibre-cement panels with timber framed windows. The hipped roof, extending over the verandah in the south northwest corner, is clad in terracotta tiles. The verandah roof is supported on simple square timber posts with decorative brackets. The verandah space extends beyond the roof line with a low arched masonry wall enclosing the area and providing access via 4 brick steps near the centre of the front elevation. The front entrance aligns with the verandah steps and is set on the rear wall of the verandah. A projecting painted brickwork bay sits adjacent to the verandah with the wall extending beyond the roof line to create a parapet.

History

Following World War Two Rockingham continued to develop as a popular tourist destination with the suburbs of Rockingham, Palm Beach and Safety Bay being well patronized by holidaymakers. The popular beaches not only attracted more visitors but also permanent residents settled in the area with their families as industrial sites began to be established in the region.
A subdivision plan for this portion of Shoalwater was approved in 1928 although it was not significantly developed until the post war period. This residence appears to have been built c1950 as it is present in a 1953 aerial photograph. It has not been established who was the original owner or occupant of this residence.
Aerial photographs indicate the residence has not been significantly altered since the mid-20th century.