Cue Railway Station (fmr)

Shire of Cue

Wittenoom St Cue

Location Details

Includes: Railway Barracks (fmr), Stationmaster's house, ablution block & Platform and Railway ramp & crane

Cue Sporting Complex

Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 1

1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

Statement of Significance

The former Railway Station has high historic significance for its association with the railway line. The station is an integral part of the railway precinct which includes the railway ramp and crane [Site No. 33], Station Master’s House [Site No. 30], railway worker's cottages [Sites No. 31 & 32 now demolished], former barracks [Site No. 29]. The place is also a prominent feature of the townscape.
Cue Railway Station (fmr), a single storey painted and rendered granite wall and corrugated iron roof building in the Federation Arts and Crafts style, with a bitumen covered platform and a separate ablution block, and station crane, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a good example of a stone building in the Federation Arts and Crafts style, applied to a railway station;
the place functioned as Cue’s railway station for eighty years, from 1898 to 1978. Constructed during Cue’s first gold boom, the place was an important civic building for the community and reflected the growth of the town, the mining industry in Western Australia and the development of the district;
the place is part of a group of historic places in the town of Cue that contributes to the community’s sense of place, and is a fundamental element of the historic railway precinct in Cue;
the place represents the growth of rural areas in Western Australia and was an integral part of the development of the Northern Railway in the Murchison goldfields area. The place was the terminal station for the Mullewa - Murchison line, which was later extended to Nannine, Meekatharra and Wiluna;
the place contributes to the aesthetic qualities of the historic town of Cue, and with its elevated position, is a prominent landmark within Cue; and, the place played an important role in the development of Cue and in the transportation of people and supplies from Geraldton.

Physical Description

The Railway Station is constructed of weathered granite with dressed quoins in the manner of the Government Buildings and the Gaol. It is a long low building with a dutch gable corrugated iron roof extending as a verandah over the platform. Columns with radiating struts are set into concrete bases and support the roof. The building features prominent rendered chimneys. The station addresses the track side, almost turning its back on the town. The rising damp line is above the rendered dado and there is heavy cement patching. Windows are double hung and wooden framed with bars. The ablution block to the south is also of stone and corrugated iron construction with a gable roof. The railway tracks have been removed

History

A railway to Cue had been promised in 1894 by Sir John Forrest, Western Australia's first Premier, and in 1897 the promise was fulfilled. On April 19, 1897 a special train left Perth carrying 100 guests including Sir John and Lady Forrest and the Hon. Edward Horne Wittenoom, the local member for Central Province and Minister for Mines, Education, and Post and Telegraphs. The train arrived at Cue the following day, drawn by two powerful engines, the 'Murchison' and 'Day Dawn'. There was a large welcoming crowd of about 1,500 waiting for the train and once it arrived the celebrations commenced. The Cue Railway Station was not completed for the railway's 1897 opening. Built to a standard PWD Plan for the Mullewa-Cue section of the Geraldton-Murchison Railway, construction of the building was supervised by Mr Paulson. Railway cottages are located nearby. A newspaper report stated: "Despite the low price of the contract for the Mullewa-Cue railway line, the buildings now being erected are of a most stable and permanent nature. The goods sheds, each of which measure 140ft by 50ft, have already been completed, and the stocks therein give one a small idea of the amount of business done by outside firms with Cue. At the present time the carriage and engine sheds are being erected. Each will be cemented to the floor plates and will be 100ft by 35 ft by 20ft walls....South from the carriage sheds the railway station and platform is being erected under the supervision of Mr Paulson. The station platform is raised 2ft 6in above the metals, and 15in higher will be the floors of the five compartments now being erected to provide ladies' waiting room, general waiting room, latrines and offices necessary to carry on a large business sure to be required when the line belongs properly to the people. The station buildings will be of the very useful building stone generally termed bastard granite and so easily quarried in Cue. With wide spreading verandahs extending the whole length of the building, the monotony of waiting for a train not more than an hour behind will be considerably relieved." [Murchison Times and Day Dawn Gazette, 20/1/1898, p.2] Messrs Baxter and Prince were the contractors. In 1978 the railway closed. The station building was restored in 1986, with some alterations made to the fabric. Conservation works were undertaken in 2002 to remove cement renders and repair stonework. It now functions as the Cue Sporting Complex, though the building remains to be restored internally.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Modifications: Alterations - 1986