Geraldton War Cemetery

Eastward R d Utakarra

RHP - To be assessed Current 22 Feb 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jun 1998

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

Geraldton War Cemetery has aesthetic, historic and social cultural heritage significance. It demonstrates tangible evidence, in the form of war graves, of Australia's involvement in World War II.
Geraldton War Cemetery, in association with other WWII Army sites in the Mid West, is significant for its association with the operations of the Australian military forces in the Mid West region during World War II, in particular the RAAF.
The cemetery demonstrates aesthetic significance in its reflection of the standard layout and form established by the then Empire War Graves Commission, including the use of the Cross of Sacrifice, designed by British architect Reginald Blomfield, .
Geraldton War Cemetery contains the grave of the unknown sailor, who is associated with the historic battle between HMAS Sydney II and the German HSK Kormoran in which more than 700 men lost their lives.
One of only two war cemeteries in Western Australia, Geraldton War Cemetery is held in high esteem by the local community.

Physical Description

Geraldton War Cemetery is separated from the surrounding Utakarra Cemetery by grey corrugated galvanized steel fencing on the east, west and southern sides. The main (north) entrance facing Eastwood Road takes the form of a pergola of stone piers and overhead concrete beams, also described as a lych gate. A stone ‘cross of sacrifice’ with a bronze sword, designed by Reginald Blomfield, stands at the southern end of the cemetery, facing the entrance. A wrought iron bench is located nearby, facing gravelled south east corner of the cemetery. Native plants, including zamia palm (Macrozamia sp.) and grasstrees (Xanthorrhoea) have been planted in this area and also line the boundary of the cemetery.
The plaque at the entrance records that the Geraldton War Cemetery has 83 burials, comprising 41 Army and 42 RAAF personnel, all Australian Forces. The brick paved walkways have a pebble surround into which the uniform headstones are arranged in two sections, comprising 56 in the southern section and 27 in the northern section. The most recent addition is the headstone dedicated to the unknown sailor from the HMAS Sydney II, which was reinterred in Geraldton War Cemetery in 2006 from its original burial place on Christmas Island.
The layout of the Geraldton War Cemetery conforms to the standard principles established by the Empire War Graves Commission, later the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

History

By 1942, at least two designated war cemeteries had been established in Western Australia, the Perth War Cemetery, located within Karrakatta Cemetery , and Geraldton War Cemetery located within Utakarra Cemetery, in Geraldton.
Of the 83 burials within the Geraldton War Cemetery, 42 were RAAF personnel from the nearby 4SFTS Geraldton, most of whom died during training accidents. Temporary military cemeteries were also established across Western Australia and some remains were reinterred at Geraldton at a later date. Geraldton War Cemetery contains at least two reinternments. Pte John Adams was buried in Port Hedland after his death there in an air raid in June 1942. His body was exhumed and reinterred in Geraldton War Cemetery in 1946. In 2006, the remains of sailor thought to have died during the historic sinking of HMAS Sydney II were reinterred at Geraldton War Cemetery.
The stone and bronze cross of sacrifice was unveiled at Geraldton War Cemetery by the Mayor of Geraldton, Dr J. McAleer, on the 1st of October, 1950. It was designed by British architect Reginald Blomfield as the standard fixture for installation in all military cemeteries of a similar scale.

Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery