Halls Creek Quarantine Yard

Lot 202 Duncan Road Halls Creek

4.5 km East of Halls Creek along Duncan Rd

Halls Creek

Kimberley

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Jul 2016

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates the importance of quarantine and disease management procedures to the pastoral industry in the Kimberley region, and Western Australia more generally, in the twentieth century.; The place is a demonstrative example of the interaction and cooperation between stock owners and both Commonwealth and State government departments (Department of Agriculture and Food and earlier incarnations) and officials in combating the spread of cattle tick and other stock diseases and pests in northern Australia in the twentieth century; The place is one of a small number of checkpoints along the eastern border of Western Australia, established in the late twentieth century for the purposes of weed, pest and disease control. The decline in the use of facility in the 21st century demonstrates changes in livestock transportation routes and methods in Western Australia since Federation.

Values

• The place demonstrates the importance of quarantine and disease management procedures to the pastoral industry in the Kimberley region, and Western Australia more generally, in the twentieth century.
• The place is a demonstrative example of the interaction and cooperation between stock owners and both Commonwealth and State government departments (Department of Agriculture and Food and earlier incarnations) and officials in combating the spread of cattle tick and other stock diseases and pests in northern Australia in the twentieth century.
• The place is one of a small number of checkpoints along the eastern border of Western Australia, established in the late twentieth century for the purposes of weed, pest and disease control. The decline in the use of facility in the 21st century demonstrates changes in livestock transportation routes and methods in Western Australia since Federation.

Physical Description

Halls Creek Quarantine Yards is located approximately 5kms south-east of Halls Creek townsite. The surrounding land is used predominantly for grazing or is unimproved scrub. The site was in use from 1972 to 2010 as an inspection and wash down facility for livestock and trucks for the purposes of weed, pest and disease control.
The yards comprise a series of holding yards, each enclosed by fencing; a covered water dip in the south eastern corner of the yards; the concrete slab of the washing platform in the north east corner with two overgrown dams; a water tank and the remnants of a cattle haulage wagon.
The site is vacant and has become overgrown. The two fenced dams are considerably overgrown and not immediately recognisable as dams, although the relationship to the truck washing area is still apparent. The concrete slabs have become overgrown with vegetation.

History

The land incorporating Halls Creek Quarantine Yards forms part of the Burks Park pastoral lease, which was leased to Samuel Thomas in 1968. A Department of Agriculture audit of Halls Creek Quarantine Yards indicates that the place was in operation as quarantine yards as early as 1972.
A 1969 plan of the Burks Park pastoral lease indicates that stock pens were present in the area currently occupied by Halls Creek Quarantine Yards, although their exact location cannot be verified. Although it was clearly in use by the Department, the ownership of the leasehold changed ownership several times during the latter half of the twentieth century. Lot 202, Reserve 48535, encompassing Halls Creek Quarantine Yards, was not formally gazetted for use as quarantine yards until 2006.
At the time of the 2010 audit of Halls Creek Quarantine Yards, it had the capacity to carry out stock inspections and decontamination of up to 400 head of stock. DAFWA Stock Inspectors were based at the Frank Wise Institute (Kununurra District Office) and commuted to the site as required.
By 2010, it was noted that the yards were rarely used due to their remoteness and were the subject of regular vandalism.
In 2011, it was noted in Question Time of the State Parliament that the Halls Creek Quarantine Yards had been recently closed awaiting an occupational health and safety assessment. Although Duncan Road was one of four entry points into Western Australia, in addition to the permanent checkpoints at Eucla and Kununurra, it was noted that level of traffic in the vicinity of Duncan Road, and Halls Creek Quarantine Yards at the time was not sufficient to justify a permanent road checkpoint in that location. By 2015, the inspection and wash down facility at Halls Creek Quarantine Yards was no longer operational due to ‘animal welfare issues and OS&H issues for DAFWA staff and contractors, transport operators and clients’.

Archaeology

Although the lack of development on the site indicates that archaeological deposits are likely to be relatively undisturbed, it is unlikely that there would be any useful archaeological artefacts or deposits relating to the quarantine use of the site that would contribute information regarding the place that is not already known or available.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Quarantine Station