Hill 60

City of Belmont

16 Tanunda Dr Rivervale

Location Details

Originally included in the Register at 76 Great Eastern Hwy, Belmont, the street address subsequently changed.

Part of St John of God Hospital
Tanunda

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

• The place has historic value and is important as an early homestead in the Belmont area;
• It is an interesting blend of Federation Queen Anne style which has been overlaid with elements of Inter-War Free Classical style;
• The place has social value and is historically important for its association with mining and racing identity, Thomas Ryan, and in that it provided the opportunity for the establishment of the first hospital in the district;
• The place is rare as it is one of the few remaining examples of early residences in the Belmont district;
• The place has the potential to demonstrate a distinctive way of life of prosperous landowners of the Belmont district; the site is also important for the existence of a fresh water spring to which neighbours had access; and,
• The place has aesthetic value as it is prominently located on a high portion of land between Great Eastern Highway and the Swan River with extensive views up the river and across to the City of Perth.

Physical Description

Hill 60 is located within a dense urban streetscape that abuts the Swan River. Hill 60 is located on the top of a high slope leading down to the river providing sweeping views of the river and city. Adjacent development includes high rise commercial and residential buidings with paved access roads. The large date palm in the centre of the adjacent roundabout appears to be a tree which was part of the property from the 1950s relocated to its current location c2003.

Hill 60 is a rendered and painted brick building with a hipped terracotta tiled roof with decorative finials and ridge capping. A large gable projects over a wing to the south-west and a smaller gable over a bay window to the north east. Two small gablets are centrally placed on the front (south-east)elevation of the roof. All gables are detailed with decorative plaster scroll work on a stuccoed panel. A number of chimneys project through the roof. They are slightly corbelled and have simple terracotta chimney pots.

A large, rendered brick classically detailed portico defines the entry. It has corbelled arched openings flanked by tapered columns defining the corners. A dentilled frieze sits below a prominent entablature upon which sits a simple parapet.

The front verandah of Hill 60 runs along the south-east and part of the south west elevation. It has tapered tuckpointed limestone piers with rendered corbelled caps.

History

The substantial former residence was built c1902 for Robert and Elizabeth Bechtel. They named their home 'Tanunda' after grape growing region in South Australia, where the couple had previously lived with other German settlers.

'Tanunda' was bought by Thomas and Henrietta Ryan in 1909. Originally from Victoria, Tom Ryan found success as a gold miner and investor in the Meekatharra district and became a well known identity for his purchase of properties and as an enthusiastic horse breeder. This property, with its generous stables, enabled him to pursue his interests in horse racing and provide a home for his children to attend school in Perth.

During World War One, the property was renamed 'Hill 60' as the association with the German origins of 'Tanunda' was considered unpatriotic. This was not an uncommon practice at the time. The name 'Hill 60' recognises the Battle of Hill 60 which was the designation of a hill in France where an Australian battalion was trapped during fighting in 1916. A number of diggers from the Murchison District were involved in this battle.

The Ryan's engaged local builder Samuel Pederson to undertake alterations and additions to the house during their ownership. The additions included the construction of a roof garden at the rear of the property.

Tom Ryan died in 1916 of silicosis contracted from his work in the mines, and in 1920 his widow married Fred Stephens. They sold the property to milliner, Lucy Heaney in 1925 and moved back to Meekatharra.

Heaney subsequently sold the property to businessman and owner of the Red Castle Brewery, Daniel Curtis who purchased adjacent lots for his family members.

Curtis sold the property to the Sisters of St John of God in 1934 who used the residence as a hospital. The Sisters lived in the stables as space within the building was limited. In 1936, after a new hospital was built, Hill 60 was used as convent for the sisters.

In 1964, a new convent was built and the place was converted to a home for frail and aged women. It served this function until 1984 when it was converted to use as a medical centre. The Sisters of St John of God sold the property in 1996 and the adjacent hospital and convent.

In the late 1990s, the hospital and convent were demolished and Hill 60 was incorporated into a new development for the area between the river and Great Eastern Highway. Development of the adjacent properties began c2004 and Hill 60 was restored and developed for commercial occupancy.

Excellent

6882 Hill 60 : interpretation strategy. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
6348 Hill 60, 76 Great Eastern Highway, Rivervale : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2003
8561 Heritage works : conservation case studies. Report 2007
9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009