Fettler's Cottage, Bardoc Railway Cottages

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Railway Tce Bardoc

Mt Vetters Station Homestead

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

RHP - To be assessed Current 02 Jun 2004

Category 4

The place is a historic site that has some significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder as a reminder of where an important place once stood. The place may be recognised with a plaque or place name, or its importance may be reflected in urban design.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 25 Sep 1985

Register of the National Estate Destroyed

Statement of Significance

Fettler's Cottage is representative of the accommodation provided for railway workers on the Eastern Goldfields.

Fettler's Cottage has rarity value as one of the few cottages remaining on the railway line from Kalgoorlie to Menzies and the only surviving example in Bardoc.

Physical Description

A two-roomed cottage built of local stone with a corrugated galvanised iron covered roof that overhangs the exterior walls to provide shade. The verandah has a corrugated galvanised iron roof and wooden posts. There is a fireplace at one end, timber floors and a timber ceiling throughout.

It is believed that the cottage was relocated to another site in the late 1990s.

History

Fettler's Cottage is one of the few cottages remaining on the railway line from Kalgoorlie to Menzies. The design of the cottage is typical of the accommodation provided for railway workers on the Eastern Goldfields.

This, with other cottages and railway buildings, was built prior to the opening of the railway in 1904. This is the last of the three fettler's cottages that were in Bardoc (located 52 km NE of Kalgoorlie).

The place is also believed to have been the boyhood residence of Dr. Coombes, ex Governor of the Reserve Bank.

General Comments on the History of Bardoc and Vettersburgh: Bardoc was discovered towards the end of 1894 when most of the dwellings consisted of tents that were pitched close to the alluvial workings. In January 1895, Mr Smith opened a General Store and a water depot nearby. Fresh meat was obtainable from the Butcher in Broad Arrow, who paid a twice weekly visit to Bardoc.

The Progress Committee was formed in 1895. This committee was instrumental in getting a boring plant in 1895 and the new townsite surveyed in 1896, which was slightly south west of the existing predominantly tent town. The Western Argus of the time reported that a Public Health Board was appointed in 1898. The Secretary of the Board halved his salary to obviate the necessity for government aid in the sanitation of the town. The paper reported that the Board should now apply for an extension of its boundaries, to include the Camp at Vettersburgh, where Hotel and Business licensees were being granted, which would save the Government the expense of a second Board and increase the revenue of the one in existence.

In November 1895 the Committee wrote to the Government requesting a tri-weekly mail service between Kalgoorlie and Bardoc, as it was an inconvenience for the residents to have to walk to Hannans to transact any business they might have with the Wardens Office. In January 1986 with the inauguration of new mail service, Bardoc had a bi-weekly mail service from Hannans (Kalgoorlie) via Smithfields, Black Flag, and Broad Arrow to Bardoc. In March 1897 the Local Board of Health adopted the ‘Pan System’ in town. Bardoc kept remarkably free from disease thanks to the energies of the Progress Committee.

Mr L. J. Dudley, who ran the Wayside Inn next to the alluvial workings, built a new hotel in the new townsite. He leased the hotel to Mr W. Cross – original prospector of Bardoc and a local merchant. Mr Dudley lived long enough to see the Hotel opened. He passed away on 13 December 1896 and is buried in the Cemetery of Bardoc. In 1897 the recreation reserve and cemetery that was five acres in area was increased to 12 acres, and the old cemetery closed as it was too close to the new townsite. The Lands Department proposed to relocate, at their cost, the graves from the old cemetery, but this was never done.

The first wine and beer saloon was opened on 18 April 1896 by Mr W. H. Pont. This saloon later became the ‘Miners Arms Hotel’. Mr Kean erected a large 16 roomed hotel; the Exchange, that opened in May 1896 and was totally destroyed by fire on 18 April 1898. Mr P McGonicle commenced building his 20 bedroom hotel in Cross Street and it was opened in October 1896. The first bakery was opened in February 1896 by Mr J Hayes and a second one was opened in August 1896 by Mr H Miller. A billiard saloon was opened in 1896 by Mr A Marti, together with a tobacconist and hairdresser. In the same year, a restaurant was opened by Mr J Gray.

The Progress Committee was a strong force in the development of the town of Bardoc including the sale of town lots, which took place on 13 October 1986. Lots ranged in price from eighty pounds to six hundred pounds. Telegraph lines were installed and opened for business on July 10 1896. The first religious service, Roman Catholic, was held on Sunday 24 May 1896 at Mr Kean’s Exchange Hotel, and Reverend D M Deasy conducted the service.

In August 1896, a police station opened, with Constable Duggan in charge. Part of the station was a “Safe Lock Up”, a large gum tree furnished with bracelets and chains which was a very uncomfortable spot on winters nights. In April 1896, ground was cleared for a hospital and tents were erected. Dr J. J. Prendergast was appointed Resident Medical Officer. Prior to this, a doctor from Broad Arrow visited. A Hospital Ball was held on August 27 1896 in the recently completed billiard saloon owned by Mr Martin. In the same month, Mr G Duncan tendered 320 pounds for the construction of a Mechanics Institute, which was accepted and the building opened at the end of the same year. A private school was opened in August 1896 and was run by Miss Whiteman. A government school opened in May 1897 and Mr Kerr of Broad Arrow was appointed Head Master. The post office was under construction in October 1896. A cement tank, with a capacity of 2,032,540 gallons was completed in September 1897.

With the completion of the railway from Perth to Kalgoorlie in September 1896, the people living to the north of Kalgoorlie approached the Government requesting that a railway be built to Menzies. After many meetings and arguments between Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie, tenders were called in June 1897 for the construction of the Kalgoorlie-Menzies railway. The railway route was: Kalgoorlie-Smithfields 15 miles; Paddington 20 miles; Broad Arrow 24 Miles; Bardoc 32 miles, Canegrass 45 miles; Coongarrie 55 miles; Royal Group of Mines 76 miles and Menzies 80.5 miles.

The chief stations was to be built at Menzies and constructed of stone, and all other buildings associated with the railway were to be built of the same material suitable for a hot climate. Smaller stations of similar design were to be constructed at the townships between the starting point and terminus. Construction on the railway commenced in September 1897 with the Bardoc correspondent reporting that the railway should arrive in Coongarrie by Christmas. On the 28 November, the railway reached Bardoc. On 7 December 1897, the Western Argus reported that coaches were running daily between Menzies and Bardoc bringing passengers to catch the train on its arrival at Bardoc from Kalgoorlie who were going on holidays to the coast. Work on building the railway stations, goods sheds, yards and fettler’s cottages commenced about March 1898.

Vettersburgh – About six miles north from Bardoc, a new find was made in 1896 by Messers Vetter and Munro and was called Vetters Find. On November 12, 1897, the Franco-Australian Exploration Co Ltd purchased Vettersburgh, Argyle and Black Swan leases (a total of 34 acres) at a satisfactory price. Three shafts were sunk along the line of lode.

In 1898, it was reported that a nucleus of a township was being formed. A number of applications for publicans licensees were heard at the sitting of the Licensing Court held at Broad Arrow. A general store was in full swing near the leases.

Claude August Vetter was born in France and arrived in Australia with his brothers about the time that Southern Cross was the terminus of the railway. On arrival, they were informed by the police that owing to the extreme heat and lack of water, no one was allowed to proceed along the track. However, under the cover of darkness he and his brothers pushed wheel barrows loaded with picks, shovels and belongings to the Goldfields. Lucky for them it rained two days after leaving Southern Cross and they managed to survive. Claude Vetters received a first class education and was employed by one or two mining companies as an accountant and metallurgist, subsequent to the findings of the Vetters Mine (Darroch, 1981).

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Housing or Quarters