St Philip's Anglican Church

Town of Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 15 Oct 2004 Register Entry

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

An important piece of modern architecture by Julius Elischer.

1995 Comment: An important work by architect Julius Elischer from his strongest period.
St Phillip's Church. This structure bears a resemblance to Elischer's Broadway shop built for David Foulkes Taylor. It uses painted brickwork to create a series of planes which are sculpted-out to form a composition of varying-shaped penetrations as on the north wall or into which to add sculpture such as the rainwater spout in the west wall. Dedicated in 8 May 1965, it is a simple oratory plan with an attached hall to the south. The roofs to each major space are monoplaned inwards resulting in a butterfly roof. The sparse garden sets off the building as a sculpture on a plane of green. A bell tower provides visual focus to the entry. which has a cantilevered concrete canopy.
2002 Reassessment: An important work by modern architect Julius Elischer, and noted in Ian Molyneaux's book Looking Around Perth, 1981.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

In 1901 Jos Knapstein lived in a house on this location. In 1908 the site had a large stone house owned by T. Briggs.
2000 Extensive additions carried out to building. Original Architect consulted on changes to building prior to works
commencing (No re-assessment of category classification carried out).

Integrity intact