Millrace Farmhouse

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Nettleton Rd, beside Beenyup Brook Byford

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Category 3

Conservation Encouraged Significant as an individual building within the Municipality. Retain and conserve if possible; Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopments or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Significant in its association to the Mead family, who established several properties in the district and in its pleasing aesthetic, both in design and setting.

Physical Description

A single storey residence in Victorian Georgian style, featuring high pitched gabled hip roof (half gabled) with a brick chimney, and spreading verandah with wooden posts. Set alongside Beenyup Brook and surrounded by a post and rail
fence and mature trees.

History

Millrace Farm was established by the Mead family, who were well represented in the Beenup area early in the 20th century. The dairy farm was maintained by Henry George and Albert Mead. In the 1970s, the then owner Len Landalls was one of many dairy farmers in the area who sold the property owing to increasing rates being charged for their landhold and not enough return.
In 2003, Millrace Farm was rezoned from Rural to Rural Living A, Rural Living B and parks and recreation. Amendment No. 125 [Government Gazette] 2003/193, 09/12/2003, p. 5021, PI403 Ref: 853/2/29/3. Land area was 13.4065 hectare.
16 lots of sizes varying between, 0.4 - 0.5 ha with 2 lots of 2.0 ha now occupy this area with residential dwellings.