East West Telegraph Line and Track

Shire of Ravensthorpe

Ravensthorpe

Ravensthorpe

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

The line turned inland after Bremer Bay and travelled north of Mid Mt Barren and Eyre Range, just south of
No Tree Hill, passed approximately 10 km north of Mary Ann Harbour and a bit south of Kuliba and then back
close to the coast near Starvation Boat Harbour and Torradup Spring en route to Esperance. In 1870 Sir John
Forrest surveyed roughly the coastal route Edward John Eyre took from Fowlers Bay in South Australia to
Albany in 1841, but in reverse. He and his party camped near Steere River crossing and John Forrest carved his
initials on a Christmas Tree (Aboriginal name Mungi). This survey was used, with some exceptions, for the
East West Telegraph Line link up from Albany lo the South Australia border.
The first pole was planted in Albany on 1 January 1875. The Bremer Bay telegraph station was officially
opened for traffic on 8 March 1876 and the next station, at Esperance, was opened on 8 September 1876. The
section traversing ihe present Ravensthorpe Shire was constructed between these dates.
In this section unfavourable weather and scarcity of labour at the saw mills delayed the delivery of poles so
only eleven poles per square mile were used instead of twenty two, the plan being to fill the gaps on the return
journey. On this stretch, Messrs Fleming and Parish were replaced by HS Carey for the construction. While
progressing towards Esperance there was a delay of nearly six weeks due to the lass of supplies in a bad storm.
Replacement poles for some of the section, at least through this area, were iron (steel) and many years later
were used by settlers for building on their new land farm blocks.
The Completion lo Adelaide and operation of the line on 6th December 1877 meant that Perth was now
connected with London via Albany, Bremer Bay, Esperance, Israelite Bay, Eyre, Eucla. Adelaide and Darwin
thus world news could be quickly relayed to the colony's main centres.
The Albany to Adelaide line was estimated (o cost between thirty and forty thousand pounds which was a lot
of money considering the total revenue for the state was only one hundred and thirty five thousand pounds.
Farmland and Filzgerald River National Park have now covered over most of the track.

Physical Description

The only visible and accessible remains of the track are in the Fitzgerald River National Park from the
Hamersley Drive to Whoogarup Range which is restricted to walking only. One partial telegraph post still
stands just east of the No 1 Rabbit Proof Fence close to Springdale Road. There is a good seclion between
Parsons Homestead and Moir Track with ten or twelve poles still in place. Owner of this section is Department
of Conservation and Land Management,

Integrity: Several charred telegraph posts.