Residence, 118 Arcadia Drive

118 Arcadia Dr Shoalwater

Lot 2 on Diagram 11034

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the post war style expressed in asbestos sheeting.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Shoalwater in the 1960s as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

Single storey house set back from the street in a large open lawned garden with no designated driveway.
The main western elevation of the house is screened by mature shrubs, obscuring the beach views from the house. The walls are clad in blue painted fibre-cement and penetrated at regular intervals by timber framed windows that are shaded by individual awnings at the sides. The main entrance is on the western corner of the north wall with and is screened by a timber lattice to the northwest corner. A continuous metal awning with thick blue and white vertical stripes cover the length of the front elevation and wraps around both sides to one third of the length of the house. The gabled roof is clad in corrugated metal sheets with the rear one third of the building splaying slightly at both sides.

History

Following World War Two Rockingham continued to develop as a popular tourist destination with the suburbs of Rockingham, Palm Beach and Safety Bay being well patronized by holidaymakers. The popular beaches not only attracted more visitors but also workers, settled in the area with their families as industrial sites began to be established in the region.
This area of Shoalwater was subdivided for residential settlement in 1938. The first developments were largely holiday homes with some permanent residents.
This residence appears to have been built c1960 although it is possible that a structure was on the site prior to this construction. It has not been established who was the original owner or occupant of this residence.
Aerial photographs indicate that the residence has not been significantly altered since the mid 20th century although other structures have been built at the rear of the lot.