Nardie Cemetery

Shire of Toodyay

Northam-Toodyay Rd Nardie

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Jun 2003

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Feb 2013

Statement of Significance

The Nardie cemetery has historic value as the first cemetery in the Toodyay area being unofficially established in 1840 and gazetted in 1857.
The place has historic value for its associations with Reverend Harper and the Anglican Church.
The cemetery has social value as a significant historical record of the settlers of the Nardie and Toodyay areas in the later half of the 19th century.

Physical Description

Gravesites with variable dressed headstones and railings. Some of the headstones are grouped by families. Sloped bushland setting.

History

In 1832 the Nardie grants were taken up by James Lloyd, the proprietor of the 'Star and Garter' in Fremantle. When Lloyd was looking for a long term lease on Nardie, Charles Harper took it in. Formerly a London solicitor, Harper married Lionel Lukin's sister, Julia, 1837 and sailed for the colony. He was the first to be ordained by the Anglican Church in the Swan River Colony, becoming Reverend Charles Harper and the minister for Toodyay in 1849. The first burial in Nardie Cemetery was Harper's young daughter in about 1840. Nardie Cemetery was gazetted in 1857.

Fair-Good

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery