Rainsworth House, Cottage and Gardens

15 Middle Swan Rd West Swan

Municipal ID Number: 626 MI States: 145 Middle Swan Road.

Swan

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Oct 2005

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Values

The place is rare as a purpose built double storey residence built in the Federation Free Classical architectural style in Western Australia.

The place is a good example of a large scale Federation Free Classical residence.

The place is associated with the development of the Middle Swan area as it was one of the first land allocations and became a successful winery and vineyard business.

Physical Description

The first house on the property, built in 1833, was a small mud brick building now containing only two rooms, the remainder having been demolished.

Nearby is the two storey house erected in 1904, which is a brick, two storeyed home of 11-12 rooms and cellar plaster ceiling, iron roof, gables windows, large sash, and casement. French doors and panelled doors. Outbuilding – old stable and barn. The house contains an original Metters Improved No 2 stove.

History

The old mud brick house at ‘Rainworth’ was built for Joshua Gregory, who acquired the property in 1833. He died in 1838 and his widow brought up their five sons under conditions of great hardship during the depression of the 1840s. All of the sons became surveyors and two of them, Augustus and Francis, achieved national fame as explorers. In 1863 Francis Gregory sold ‘Rainworth’ to William Harris who established a vineyard and winery which became well known for the quality of the wines. On the death of Harris in 1901 his widow subdivided the property. Her second husband built the present house.

It is believed that a small mill was located on the property. The actual type of mill is uncertain but could have been a horse mill. Joshua Gregory [1792 - 1838] the owner of "Rainworth" on Swan Location K1 on the east side of the Swan River and off the north end of Harris street, north of Middle Swan road, had a mill built by his son Augustus Charles Gregory [1819 - 1905] while he was still a boy. Built from metal taken from old bedsteads, to frame granite millstones carted from the Perth foothills.

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Low