inHerit Logo

Cheriton - Site of original dwelling Homestead Manager's cottage

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17899
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cheriton Rd Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Gooch House

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1845

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category 4

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

Statement of Significance

Cheriton is significant for the associations with Brockman and the northwest syndicate, that included Gooch who had the residence and managers quarters designed by prominent Architects, Oldham, Boas and Edney-Brown. The residences represent fine examples of the Architect's work of the period, and demonstrate a way of life no longer practiced.

Physical Description

NO SITE INSPECTION IN 2017.
The main residence is reported to be a two storey masonry structure with a simple hipped roof, the manager's cottage is a single storey building with a hipped roof.

History

Cheriton was originally settled by WL Brockman, later a syndicate of northwest pastoralists acquired the property. Comprising Gooch, Harper, Edgar and Wedge, it was Gooch who built the main residence and the managers cottage. Materials from an original house that was located close to Gingin Brook, were used in the construction. It is considered that Architects Oldham, Boas and Edney-Brown designed both places.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Historic Site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TIMBER Shingle
Wall STONE Limestone

Creation Date

02 Aug 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

29 Jan 2020

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.