HOUSE, 53 HOLLAND STREET

53 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

Physical Description

House, 53 Holland Street is a single storey timber and corrugated iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and corrugated iron clad. The front verandah sits under an extension of the main roof, although at a different pitch. The verandah is supported by steel posts and has a steel and timber balustrade. The symmetrical façade has a central entry door and windows symmetrically placed either side of the central door. The place has a low face brick front boundary fence.

History

The house at 53 Holland Street on Part 2 of Lot 1088 was vacant in 1928/29 and owned by Dudley Dwyer. In 1930/31 a house was built on the lot and was owned and occupied by Harry P. Earnshaw.
The house was allocated No. 80, and became number 53 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937.
From c1935 to at least 1949 Frank Robson was the occupant, and Earnshaw was the owner.
The house is part of a group of nine houses (51-67) built by the government for public housing between 1930 and 1940 on this part of Holland Street. Nos. 51 and 67 were demolished and rebuilt/heavily modified in the 1970s, but the rest remain largely intact.