Kellerberrin Post Office & Residence

Shire of Kellerberrin

State Register Registered 11 Aug 1995 Register Entry

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 category 1

category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Kellerberrin Post Office has high historic and social significance for its continued association with communications within and without the district since 1912. The building has a dominant presence in the main street and was built on a much larger scale and grander style than most other country post offices of the same era. It is therefore evidence of the importance of Kellerberrin at that time. The building is held in high esteem by the local community.

The Kellerberrin Post Office is a large two storey building of
brick construction laid in a stretcher pattern. The place has a dutch gable tile roof with a separate semi-circular roof to the double storey entry porch, which is a dominant feature of the building. The entry porch is supported on Romanesque style white columns to both levels and bares the name of the building with the year of construction in black lettering. The building features rendered quoining to the corners and four chimneys with rendered tops. Entry to the building is via two steps to a recessed double door with archways leading to two rooms either side. Windows are generally timber framed and double hung, with small feature windows to the ground floor consisting of six panes and enhanced by rendered sills and lintels. There is a rendered white band to the lower and upper level street elevation and a moulded string course which runs the length of the lower level facade. The upper floor balcony has white balustrading. There is a lean-to at the rear.

History

The first postal and telegraphic office commenced operations in Kellerberrin in 1895 when it was shifted from Doodlakine. [G.E. Owen] The following year it was given Australia Post status. [Government Gazette, 9/12/1898, p3594] It was not long before the original post office building was considered to have become inadequate in terms of its size, service facilities and location (on Leake Street). [Eastern Recorder, 9/3/1912] On 2 February, 1912 tenders were called for the erection of the new post office, which had been designed by the architect Hillson Beasley. [Government Gazette, 2/2/1912. pi 88] The tender was let to^Messrs W & J Parkes of Kalgoorlie for £2,882 9s 8d on 27 April as contract no. 4538. [Government Gazette, 3/5/1912, p 1607] An article in the Eastern Recorder described the unfinished interior of the building as including: "a strong room about five feet square filled with slate shelving and partitions and the whole protected by a Makutz door which alone must have cost £30 or £40." [6/7/1912]

The Post Office was officially opened on 7 March, 1913 following several delays. The following description appeared in the local paper: "The post office measures 40ft on the front and is 30ft steep. Outside under the portico is a public telephone room, private letter boxes, and good roomy slits for posting anything up to the size of a small baby. Inside there is a spacious counter that will do away with all crowding for a long time to come and behind this are pigeon-holes for callers' letters. In one corner is the telephone exchange, which now possesses trunk line facilities... On the ground floor behind the post office are the requisite storerooms and a lavatory with a private entry to the office on the eastern side of the building. On the western side is the entrance to the residential quarters of the post-master. On the ground-floor is a dinning-room and kitchen. Upstairs are bedrooms, sitting room, bathroom, and two balconies. The rooms are all decorated in a different colour scheme, and for comfort and convenience and healthfulness appear to be everything that can be desired." [Eastern Recorder, 15/3/1913] The Post Office at Kellerberrin is today seen as "a reminder of the past importance of the town in this region and the State Government's anticipation of the town's continued growth." [Pope et al, pF2] It is still being used as a Post Office, with the only alterations being rear additions and alterations to the postal hall. [National Trust File]

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Rear additions, alterations to postal hall.