Manning Estate, Hamilton Hill

City of Cockburn

Lot 9000 Glenister Rd Hamilton Hill

Location Details

Includes addresses: 17 Glenister Rd, Hamilton Hill; Lot 28 Davilak Ave, Hamilton Hill; Lots 128-129 Janson Rd, Hamilton Hill; Lot 127 Glenister Rd, Hamilton Hill; 83 Hamilton Rd, Spearwood; Lots 10, 61-64 & 2010 Azelia Rd, Spearwood.

Azelia Ley Homestead

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011
State Register Registered 22 Jun 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category A

Category A

Exceptional significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Feb 1982

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 Apr 1982

Register of the National Estate Interim 24 Jun 1997

10184 Manning Park

Statement of Significance

Azelia Ley Homestead is part of an uncommon and intact example of a precinct of farm buildings in the Metropolitan Region.
Azelia Ley Homestead has a long association with the Manning family, and with Azelia Ley (née Manning) in particular, for whom the homestead was built.
Azelia Ley Homestead is a well proportioned example of a home in the Victorian Regency style.
Azelia Ley Homestead is representative of early settlement and development in the Cockburn district.
Azelia Ley Homestead has aesthetic value as part of a precinct of farm buildings of uniform construction and style.

Physical Description

Azelia Ley Homestead comprises the main homestead residence (c.1920) and associated outbuildings, located in Manning Park.
The main body of the residence, which is almost square in plan, has a small kitchen wing attached to the south side of the building. The residence has broken-back verandahs against the east, north and west faces. It has a Marseilles profile terracotta tiled gambrel roof. Apart from a small area of the north side of the building, where the walls are of uncoursed rubble with brick quoins, the external walls have a rendered finish that has been decorated with ashlar lining. The main façade of the building is composed around a centrally located recessed bay with slightly projecting bays placed on either side. The central bay contains the front door and glazed sidelights. Each of the projecting bays contains three timber framed double hung sash windows.
Outbuildings include a single-roomed limestone building, stables, ‘Old Wagon House’, two freestanding toilets and a water tank.

History

Manning Park is named after a prominent Cockburn resident, Lucius Manning. The Manning family developed a large estate with two homes around a lake formerly known as Davilak (and now known as Manning). The Aboriginal name for the water was Dgilgie’s Lake which was changed to Devil’s Lake by Manning, and subsequently pronounced Davilak by local Aborigines.
There is archaeological evidence of the first Manning homestead constructed on the site (c.1850s), which is located to the north of the lake.
Davilak House and surrounding complex of outbuildings was built by convict labour around 1866. The building and its outbuildings were abandoned after 1946 and burnt down in the late 1950s.
The house constructed by Manning for his daughter, Azelia Ley, remains as a museum for the Cockburn district.
Vegetation around Manning Lake consists of swamp paper bark and some large tuart trees, which are now rare in Cockburn. The lake is utilised for recreation and leisure pursuits, with the banks cleared and some landscaping around the trees. Children’s play equipment attracts families to the setting.

INTEGRITY: Moderate: the residence and outbuildings now serve a compatible use as a museum
AUTHENTICITY: Moderate: main elements of the residence are intact, but there is uncertainty regarding the changes made during restoration works. Original shingle roof replaced with tile.