Weston Grave

Shire of Kalamunda

20 Masonmill Rd Carmel

Location Details

On the WAWA access road to the Victoria Reservoir, sth of mason's mill. GPS co-ordinates are noted as 41247E, 6455716N but no datum was supplied.

Kalamunda

State Register Registered 09 Oct 2009 Register Entry

Category 1

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing so. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Physical Description

Well maintained gravestone and surroundings off Masonmill Road on the approach to Victoria Dam. The headstone is surrounded by timber fencing around the extent of the gravesite with the grave being further enclosed by bush timber fencing. The wider extent of the gravesite is enclosed by wire mesh fencing, enclosing native and introduced planting. A firebreak extends around the site separating it from the remainder the bushland.

Settlements, timber

19/1/1896

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good Two day old Francis Weston died on 19th January 1876 and was buried at this site by parents Mary and Richard Weston. Richard Philip and Mary Christina Weston were the first of the Weston family to settle in this district in 1875. They lived at Carmel near Mason and Bird's Mill for two years. Richard was a wheelwright carpenter. He later became the first land holder of Pickering Brook taking up 250 acres below the present golf course, and established the "Springdale" orchard. He was a pioneer orchardist and mill owner and mill-worker in this area. Francis was the first born of eleven children, 8 of whom survived. As a carpenter, Richard Weston made the coffin, carved the headboard for the gravesite and the railings around the grave and thereafter regularly cleared around the gravesite to prevent it being destroyed by bushfire. When he moved to Pickering Brook, he rode there regularly to keep it in order and safe from fire, until he died in 1922. For the next forty years Gregory Weston, the seventh son of Richard and Mary's eleven children, also rode on horseback to maintain it. This tradition was continued by his son, Neil. Neil's two daughters Marilyn (Rollings) and Jill (Della Franca) and their children and grand-children are looking after it now [2013]. The outer railings of bush timber were installed in the 1960s by family members as a further preventative measure. The grave was included in the State Register of Heritage Places in 2009.