Marble Bar General Store

Shire of East Pilbara

Lot 14B Francis St Marble Bar

Destroyed by fire in 2004. Originally part of P3954, removed from curtilage after fire.

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Marble Bar Store has aesthetic, historic and social significance. It has architectural importance as an example of an early outback building in the Federation style. It is one of the few historic buildings left in Marble Bar dating from the early part of this century [Government Buildings, Ironclad Hotel, the General Store, Roman Catholic Church and Poinciana House (CWA House)]. They all contributed to the historic commercial streetscape of Marble Bar and are the only surviving structures from this era. The General Store has enormous social value to the community who would like to see the place restored as it was originally.

Physical Description

The General Store is a jarrah framed structure with corrugated iron roof and wall cladding and a front verandah. The building was constructed in three sections, the front with simple ridge roof with two rear wings at right angles to the main building. All spans are narrow. In the 1970s the internal posts were removed and a steel girder inserted to support the internal roof, due possibly to white ant damage which has been extensive.
The earlier shop fittings have been removed as well as some decorative detailing.
From a recent architectural report, it would seem that the historic building fabric could be lost if white ant damage is not arrested.

History

The original General Store was built around 1893 by Hardie & MacKinnon Bros as part of a historic group of buildings which include the Government Buildings, (1897), Iron Clad Hotel (1894), the butcher shop (1894, rebuilt 1950s 60s) and former cafe (1900, rebuilt 1970s). The original owners were also granted a wine and liquor licence called the Gallon Licence to run in conjunction with the store. The liquor section of the store is still operating on the premises and is contemporary with the Iron Clad Hotel (1894) which is located opposite the store. This replacement store building was constructed in 1914 by J Fawcett operating under Walker and Co.
The store was associated with C A N McDonald, who took over the business in 1897 and introduced his own paper money called 'shin plaster' in 1898 to be used in lieu of cash by the gold prospectors. Records and photos of the money exist in the Battye library.
A later owner was John Fawcett who took over the business from J M Walker and is responsible for rebuilding the earlier shop in 1914 to include the latest design in shop layout and interior fitout. Fawcett also introduced the forst motor lorry into the area for merchandise haulage in competition with the Afghan camel teamsters.
In 1916 G W Miles purchased the store. He was owner and builder of Poinciana and became the biggest business operator in the area. At one time he owned all the stores and hotels in the district.