District Medical Officer's Quarters (fmr)

Town of Port Hedland

Heritage Agreement YES 10 Apr 2014 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 17 Mar 2006 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Mar 1984

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Dec 1983

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Town of Port Hedland and the state of Western Australia, that is in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. Implications: A development application needs to be submitted to Town of Port Hedland and Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place.

Statement of Significance

The Medical Staff Quarters are significant for the associations with the provision of medical and health services in Port Hedland, including the Resident Doctor, the AIM hospital and Flying Doctor Service, and the continuous use associated with medical staff. The place is an excellent representative example, of an intact and authentic northwest bungalow, and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape and character of Port Hedland town.

Single storey timber framed corrugated iron clad bungalow raised on concrete
stumps with perimeter verandahs enclosed by lattice dado walls and shutters.
Hipped roof clad with corrugated iron.

Lawn and garden Richardson Street setback, overlooking the ocean. Rear yard
bounded by McKay and Kingsmill Streets vacant.

History

The Australian Inland Mission Hospital (AIM) was established in Port Hedland in 1915, and developed in association with the Flying Doctor service. The AIM Hospital was located in Richardson Street, to the east of, and in close proximity to the Medical Staff Quarters and Royal Flying Doctor service radio huts(immediately east of Medical Staff Quarters). The Medical Staff Quarters were constructed in 1930 and housed the town’s first doctor and his surgery.
The Australian Inland Mission Hospital was established in 1915, and nursing staff included a matron and two sisters, whose duties rotated between nursing and domestic duties. The government took over the hospital from the Australian Inland Mission during the war. Nursing staff volunteered their services for two years at a time. Until the existing doctors residence was converted into staff quarters, the nurses’ quarters consisted of two small rooms and beds on the verandah.
The medical staff quarters were constructed in 1930, originally housing Port Hedland’s first doctor, and his surgery. It remained the doctors residence until 1965, when it was renovated for accommodation for Port Hedland’s nurses and hospital staff.
It is also closely associated with the establishment of the Radio Pedal Base and the Flying Doctor Service, in 1953 renamed the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: High Degree