Peters Creamery

Shire of Harvey

58 Ommaney Rd Brunswick

Browne's Dairy Ltd
Peter's Creameries and Shop

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The factory has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the post war international style executed in an industrial building.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of the dairy industry in the post war period and the growth of Brunswick Junction as a regional centre
• The place has social value for the people from the town and surrounding districts as the factory has been a source of employment and the focal point for the dairy industry since 1954.

Physical Description

The site has been much extended over the years but the key original buildings remain extant. The main building is of red brick construction with rendered bands above the windows, the lower band containing the words "Peters Creameries". A parapet wall hides the metal saw tooth roof behind. There is a distinctive curved wall at the corner of the building which incorporates a window at the upper level that wraps around the curve to the flat elevations either side. The windows at the upper level are arranged in a regular rhythm around the building interrupted on the front elevation by a high level access door. There are only two small windows at the lower level and a number of doorways to what is otherwise a plain section of building.

The smaller building adjacent is the former shop and office for the dairy. It is of similar construction design to the main building being of red brick construction with parapet wall hiding the metal hipped roof. The fascia and boxed awning are in the same colours as the rendered bands of the main building with the canopy also containing the words "Peters". There is a chamfered corner to the building which corresponds to the junction of Ommaney Road and George Avenue. The main entrance to the shop is contained within this section of wall with large shop windows either side.

History

Edward Browne bought land in Brunswick circa 1926, opposite the railway station, erected a wooden building, installed a 20 h.p. Crossley engine, a 10 ton compressor with brine cooler, an ice tank and a cold room to establish a milk factory, known as Brownes Dairy Ltd. In the flush months, when more milk was received, the excess was separated, some being sold as table cream, and the rest went to the Bunbury Butter Factory. By 1933, when irrigation from the Wellington Dam began, and the milk output from Brunswick rose rapidly, the building was reconstructed and cheese vats installed. Brownes then employed a highly qualified cheesemaker from Victoria, Mr Les Simm. The cheese factory was licensed in 1934.

In about 1950 Brownes amalgamated with Peters Ice Cream Company, which then expanded the business in Brunswick by building a modern, multi – purpose factory in 1952 to replace the old premises. The factory was completed in 1954.

Soon after Peters' bought out Brownes’ share of the company which then became known as Peters Creameries. The factory had facilities for making butter, cheese and skim milk powder and also for the first time milk was pasteurised and bottled in a country area. They began supplying bottled milk to Bunbury from the new factory, and by 1958, refrigerated vans were travelling via Collie and Boyup Brook, as far east as Gnowangerup, with milk supplies and products from Brunswick. Milk was also sent to Peters milk depot and ice-cream factory in Perth. Tankers transferring milk from country depots to Perth, first commenced in 1945 and later in 1969, bulk milk tankers collected milk directly from farms for the first time.

Fonterra, a New Zealand co-operative purchased the Brunswick Factory in 2002 and in 2010 the company was sold to Dairy West.

High/ High

Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Dairy, Butter or Cheese Factory