HOUSE, 248 SOUTH STREET

248 South St Beaconsfield

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

Statement of Significance

Aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture. Typical single storey cottage dating from the first decades of the twentieth century. Historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area.

Clarification of location:
The building at 242-244 South Street is a rendered and tiled house that faces Taylor Street, which also has a former shop front facing South Street. This building as at 2017 is a Child Care Centre. It was constructed c1950. Behind this building is a smaller house set at right angles to South Street, which is the subject of this place record. IntraMaps shows that this house is located across Lots 34 & 35, and is part of 242 South Street; however, Landgate allocates it No. 246.
House, 246 South Street is a single storey house, set behind 242 South St, on a 90-degree angle from the street. Walls are rendered to look like limestone blocks, and the roof is short sheet painted corrugated iron, steeply pitched. The roof has two chimneys and extends at a broken pitch over the concrete verandah, supported by stop chamfered timber posts. There are timber framed sash windows either side of a central door.

History

Searches of Fremantle Rate Books and Fremantle Local History Blue files produced no information. However, in PO Directories, the house was originally number 220, and was first listed in 1937/38. The first resident was Mrs Ellen E Curedale.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows the location of the house, which has vacant land to the west and north. The 1950 sewerage map (No. 2190) confirms that the house was originally No. 220. It had a front verandah facing west and a full length rear verandah on the east side, along with various outbuildings. This sewerage map (No. 2190) also shows that the adjacent corner house (242-244) was built by that time.
Aerial photos (Landgate) show that c1990, 242-244 South Street was redeveloped. At this point, the rear of No. 246 was divided and became part of No 242, which as at 2017 is a child care centre. Real estate online research states that 246 South Street was last sold in 1990 and was a two bedroom house.
Aerial photos (Landgate) show that in 2007 a flat roof was added on the west side. In 2008 the roof was painted blue. In c2016 the walls were reclad in a render to look like limestone blocks.