St Peter's (Anglican) Church

Off Great Southern Hwy Gilgering

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Jun 2004

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

St Peter’s Anglican Church and Cemetery is significant for the rural aesthetic of the church and cemetery set high on the banks of the Avon River; associations with the local Anglican community, of the first Rector, Rev. Frederick Lynch, and those recorded in the cemetery. It is important for the local community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

The church is set on raised ground west of the Avon River. The rectangular form with gable roof has a small roofed porch on the frontage (west.) It has lancet windows with leaded and stained glass, and a west facing front entrance porch. A metal bell tower stands on the south side of the church. The church is surrounded on three sides by the cemetery. The site of a parsonage and the Gilgering school.

History

In 1831, Reverend Wittenoom was granted Gwambygine and George Fletcher Moore the adjoining Jilgayria (Gilgering). Church services took place at Oakover from 1840, and the Fleay’s home from 1850s. In 1860 Moore indentured the site for the Anglican church. Hamersley donated the parsonage land. Construction of the church began in 1858. A hand bell summoned the parishioners, and in 1858 the Parker family of Northbourne donated the bell. The church was consecrated by Bishop Hale on 1 July 1860. Rev Lynch and his wife were the only ones to live at the parsonage until his death in 1888 and his wife in 1891, both in the cemetery. The rectory that had been empty since that time and lost its roof in a cyclone in 1943. In 1945 the rectory and school building were demolished. In 2012 the National trust accepted the donation from the church and took over ownership, leasing the property to the newly formed Friends of St Peters Anglican Church.

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery
Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery