Nairn's House

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Kiln Rd Byford

Lazenby's Old Farmhouse

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Category 3

Conservation Encouraged Significant as an individual building within the Municipality. Retain and conserve if possible; Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopments or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Nairn's House has historic significance reflecting the establishment of industry at Cardup and subsequent settlement and development.
It is also significant in its initial association with the Lazenby family and then the Nairn family, and is aesthetically pleasing in both its fabric and setting.

Physical Description

Small rural bungalow, reminiscent of Victorian Georgian style, featuring high-pitched hipped roof and spreading veranda form. Situated on south bank of Cardup Brook.

History

Built by George Lazenby, a prominent person in the Colony in the 1830's, and master builder. Lazenby lived on the property and raised a family of 10 children with his wife Mary. Original Lazenby twostorey house was destroyed by fire, and this cottage replaced the earlier residence, built using bricks from clay at Cardup.
1844 - 1924 John Fletcher Lazenby took over the running of the farm, as well as being
appointed Assistant Registrar for the Serpentine District in 1864.
1891 the property was sold to Harry Anstey. [The Serpentine, N. J. Coy]
1903 the farm was eventually taken over by the Nairn family, who were one of the early successful farming families to settle in the region.

Medium/Medium

SJ1-04 Local Heritage Survey