Mukinbudin CWA rooms

Shire of Mukinbudin

14 Maddock St Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district.

The place has significant associations with the CWA, women, and the
general community of the Mukinbudin area since the 1930s, and more recently the younger generation in town. The place is significant as a representative of the CWA and all that it meant to rural women.

Physical Description

The building is timber framed and clad with flat sheets of asbestos. The main area of 24 square feet comprises a kitchen and meeting room with a front verandah.

1929, the Mukinbudin branch of the CWA held their inaugural meeting in
the 'Commercial room' of the Mukinbudin Hotel. One of the first objectives was to provide rooms at 'the siding' for farming women to make a cuppa, rest, care for the children, or socialise, as Mrs Stubbs had previously provided in her home. As early as 1930, the CWA catered afternoon tea for the Governor's visit to Mukinbudin, and began the tradition of organising the annual Christmas Tree in Mukinbudin. They ran homemaking classes, catered, gave send offs, assisted families in need, sent children on holidays, and many other community spirited projects. Their rest room was constructed c1938 at a cost of £2300. The Mukinbudin CWA was instrumental in the establishment of the Bush Nursing Post in Mukinbudin. During the war years, the VDC spotting post was the CWA kitchen, where the 24 hour a day post was maintained. The outlying branches of the CWA; Wilgoyne, Lake Brown, Karloning and Bonnie Rock had all amalgamated with the Mukinbudin branch by 1941 The CWA was used by almost all community organisations including regular services by the Catholic, Anglican and Church of Christ churches.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree