McCaskill Grave

Shire of Kalamunda

MHI entry indicated place in Pickering Brook but is in Canning Mills

Kalamunda

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Jul 1997

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic and social value for its association with the early settlement of the district and the difficulties encountered by settlers.

Physical Description

Located within dense bushland off Canning Mill Road. The headstone is encircled by a timber picket fence which is further enclosed by a bush timber fence. The headstone is timber.

Settlements, timber

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good The son of Emma (nee Austead) and Roderick McCaskill was born and died 26th August 1903. He was buried in this remote location in bush off Canning Mills Road, Karragullen. Information from the Pickering Brook Heritage Group stated that death occurred during labour, owing to the delay in gaining medical assistance. Roderick and Emma McCaskill had travelled to Western Australia from Queensland with their boy Roderick born in 1896. The couple had lost their one year old daughter Janette Emma in 1902. Roderick found work as labourer in the district, probably in the timber industry. The death of this boy during labour was not uncommon in remote settlements. The following year the McCaskill's had another daughter, Mary Jane and the family remained in the Pickering Brook community. Roderick McCaskill (junior) served in World War I and II.