Old School (fmr), Capel

Shire of Capel

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 11 Oct 2019

The place has associations with the development of education facilities in Capel.

Physical Description

The original Stratham school building is located within the more recent school complex, on the Barlee Rd frontage, at the Pre-primary entry. It is timber framed and weatherboard clad in the typical style of a one room school building.

History

After the Capel River School was related to a provisional status in 1894, it was apparent to the Capel Board of Education that the school facility needed urgent upgrading for the fledgling Coolingup town to continue to develop. In 1897, a contract was called for the new school building. In September and called Coolingup School, and the new school and three roomed Headmasters quarters opened in 1898 with 33 students. Mr W Anderson, the Roads Board secretary, was still the headmaster having transferred from the former Capel School (ref No 101). His son Arthur was born in the quarters in 1899. By 1903, it was necessary to add to the quarters. In 1904, the name of the school reverted to Capel School.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Authenticity: Medium Degree