Shops & Offices

377 Newcastle St Northbridge

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004
State Register Registered 12 Jul 2002 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (12/07/2002) and amended (30/05/2006) Shops and Offices, 109 Fitzgerald Street & 377-387 Newcastle Street, a row of single storey brick and tile attached shops, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is a distinctive and highly intact example of a single storey row of shops, dating from the Inter-War period, in close proximity to the City of Perth, which has retained its external shopfront detailing, in particular the glazed shopfronts, timber framed re-entrant doors and truncated corner entry; + the place, situated on the corner of Newcastle and Fitzgerald streets, and distinguished by its roughcast arched parapets with tripartite timber vents to the truncated corner and to the prominent parapet, which
resembles a Dutch gable, on the Newcastle Street elevation, is a recognised landmark building in the Northbridge area;
+ the changing occupancy of the shops by proprietors of different ethnic backgrounds reflects the social and cultural changes that have occurred in Northbridge and the changing focus of the commercial life of the area;
+ the place reflects the expansion of commercial development in the city of Perth in the area north of the railway line in the years following World War Two; and,
+ the place is an example of an Interwar building, which incorporates detailing from earlier architectural styles, most notably the Federation Arts and Crafts style, in a romantic fashion.
The additions to the rear of No. 385 are of little significance.

Physical Description

Single storey row of shops with re-entrant doors, steeply pitched tiled roof, shops divided by parapet walls; decoration parapets and pediments to the street elevation finished with rough cast render. Shop fronts may be original, awning not original.

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.

In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses.

In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time.

Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area.

(Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981 and Michael Bosworth, Thematic Historical framework, City of Perth Unpub. 1995).

Example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of expansion and development that followed the gold rush of the 1890's.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed, some alterations to shop fronts; original verandah replaced with awning.

6352 Shops & offices, 109 Fitzgerald Street & 377-387 Newcastle Street, Northbridge. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002

Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg