Graham Flats

1217 Hay St West Perth

State Register Registered 16 Mar 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (16/03/2001) Graham Flats, a complex of two three-storey brick apartment buildings in the Post-War International style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place was constructed by the State Housing Commission to provide accommodation for elderly pensioners. It is one of the early attempts by the Western Australian State Government in providing purpose built, multi-storey public housing, and as such, it represents the State Government’s adoption of the post-World War II social
planning philosophies already being implemented in Europe and America at the time;
+ the place illustrates contemporary attitudes towards the housing and care of elderly pensioners and represents an early attempt to provide public housing for different household types close to the centre of the city during a time of rapid population growth;
+ due to its site planning, moderate proportions, careful massing, contrasting materials, considered detailing and generally high quality of architectural design, the place is a good example of public housing in the Post-War International style;
+ the position of the blocks to create a north facing landscaped area and the landscape treatments of the site, designed by prominent landscape architect John Oldham, contribute to the aesthetic quality of the development;
+ the place was associated with the debate concerning the provision of appropriate public housing in cities, and the question of high rise accommodation, prevalent in western countries in the post-World War II period which involved architects, planners and sociologists;
+ the wide usage of the gardens by both residents and workers demonstrates the continuing contribution of Graham Flats to the community’s sense of place;
+ the place has a high degree of authenticity and integrity, having been used for the same function since its construction; and,
+ the place was designed by Neville Coulter, design architect, of the State Housing Commission

Three storey face brick residential building with recessed balconies.

Further research required

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

10129 Graham Flats - 1217 Hay St, West Perth: conservation management plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2012

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block