Rockingham Beach Post Office - site

Cnr Kent St & Railway Tce Rockingham

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the provision of postal services from 1955 to 1981.

History

Postal services had been conducted in Rockingham at several locations prior to the construction of these premises in 1955.
Postal services had been conducted from 1864 to 1867 by James Herbert at the Rockingham Arms Hotel and from 1867 to 1893, in the Rockingham Beach school. In 1893, a building was constructed near the corner of Parkin Street and Railway Terrace which was the location of a business premises which operated the postal services for Rockingham. Telegraph and telephone services also operated from these premises.
The first Postmaster and Telegraphist at Rockingham was George Hymus (1893-1897), followed by H.N. White (1897-1898), Ella Grover (1898-1900), Ada Hymus (1900-1905), Mabel Hanretty (1906-1921, 1926-1930), Vera Bell (1921-1926), Mary Flaherty (1930-1943), and Mrs McLean (1943-1955). A new Rural Automatic Telephone Exchange was built in Rockingham in 1939.
The building which was formerly on this site was built in 1955 and was a standard design for Post Offices used throughout Western Australia in the mid-20th century. The building was prefabricated and constructed for a cost of £ 9,777. The Post Office was officially known as Rockingham Beach.
In 1981, the Rockingham Beach Post Office was relocated to the Rockingham City Shopping Centre. A new facility, called the Rockingham Beach Post Office, opened in Kent Street. The Post Office building was demolished c1984.

Wall ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated