Toodyay Fire Station

Shire of Toodyay

105 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Heritage Agreement YES 09 Nov 2005 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as one of two single bay Stripped Classical fire stations built during the Western Australian Fire Brigades Board 1930s building campaign.
The place has aesthetic value as a modest building employing a restrained use of the Inter-War stripped classical style and is an integral part of the Stirling Terrace streetscape which is an important historic streetscape.
The place has historic value as its construction was a direct result of the Bush Fires Act 1937 and was one of eighteen new fire stations built by the Western Australian Fire Brigades Board during an intensive building campaign between 1933 and 1938.
The place has historic value for its association with architect Ken Duncan, who was a member of the Volunteer Fire Brigade and was responsible for the design of 71 fire stations around Western Australia.
The place has social value for its association with the Toodyay Fire Brigade and the Volunteer Fire Brigade who have had a pivotal role in the protection and maintenance of the region and, as a result, are highly valued by the Toodyay community.

Physical Description

An Art Deco styled single storey building, rendered in part and brick to lower lever, all painted. An extension to the side is in the same style. A simple stepped parapet. The main fire engine access projects slightly from main structure. Corrugated iron extensions to rear with subsequent small extensions. There are timber casement windows and a chimney. Grooved Art Deco inspired pattern to the upper section of main elevation. The pitched iron roof is partially obscured by the parapet.

History

The Fire Brigade had operated from various premises until the construction of this building in 1939. It is notable for its Art Deco facade. The fire station was vacated with the building of a new premises next to the Community Centre.

Authenticity: Medium

Fair-Good