House, 154 Hill View Terrace, St James

154 Hill View Tce St James

Canning

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Oct 2017

Statement of Significance

The place represents the provision of rental housing by the State and Commonwealth governments after World War Two; The place is indicative of the standard plan and type of housing constructed by the State Government in the twentieth-century; The place is an example of the second wave of State Housing construction in the City of Stirling following the end of World War Two; the place has contributory value to a group of residences dating to the 1950s/1960s phase of construction of State Housing Commission residences in the metropolitan area.

Physical Description

This property was constructed in 1956 and is a double brick and tile construction. It is a standard two bedroom property, and has an old style bathroom, laundry and toilet with asbestos lining to the rear enclosed verandah and external soffit linings.

History

Although the Victoria Park local government area was established in 1894, in 1917 it was incorporated into the Perth City Council. During the 1994 restructure of the Council, Victoria Park again became an independent municipality and resumed the majority of its original expanse. The suburb of St James is partially located with the City of Canning and Town of Victoria Park. House, 154 Hill View Terrace, St James is located within City of Canning.
By June 1956, 12,113 homes had been built under the Commonwealth-State Housing Agreement, including 296 in the area known as Millen, later East Victoria Park/St James. The Commonwealth-State Rental Housing Agreement Act 1945 expired in 1956 and was replaced by the Housing Agreement Act 1956 and the State Housing Commission continued to construct houses in the St James area.
The Thematic History of Government Housing in Western Australia noted that in 2014, there were 30 Department of Housing places located in St James constructed in the 1956 to 1965 period. A large number of these are located in close proximity to each other, including groups on Berwick Street, Beaconsfield Street and Upton Street.
House, 154 Hill View Terrace, St James appears to have been used for the purpose of social housing since its construction. In September 2015 the place is vacant.

Roof TILE Cement Tile
Other STONE Limestone