Frank Churcher's Residence - site

163 Rockingham Rd Rockingham

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with former Chairman of the Rockingham Road Board, Frank William Churcher and his wife Annie Veronica Churcher who made a significant contribution to the community.
• The site has historic value as the location of the first garage for servicing of vehicles in the town of Rockingham.

History

This site was the location of the home of former Chair of the Rockingham Road Board, Frank William John Churcher (c1891-1953) and his wife Annie Veronica Churcher nee Herlihy (c1893-1984).
In 1925, Frank and Annie were living at Karnup, where Frank had taken over the store originally conducted by the Public Works Department. Here he started a regular and profitable carrying business that ran to Fremantle. In 1931, Frank Churcher was listed as residing on the Group 81 Group Settlement, centred around Baldivis where he continued his carrying business.
In c1935, Frank and Annie Churcher settled in Rockingham and built the house formerly on this site. Between 1940 and 1943, and again in 1950, Frank Churcher was the Chairman of the Rockingham Roads Board.
A garage was built on the site facing Kent Street which was believed to be the first service garage in the town of Rockingham.
Following Frank's death in 1953, Annie Churcher remained at the house until her death in 1984. The house was demolished in 2005.

Integrity: None
Authenticity: None