Henton Cottage

Shire of Harvey

Prince of Wales Hotel

Harvey

State Register Registered 31 Mar 2006 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory YES 27 Oct 2015 Category 1

Category 1

Exceptional Significance DESCRIPTION • Essential to the heritage of the locality. • Rare or outstanding example. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

The following statement is drawn from the entry documentation for the place in the State Register of Heritage Places:
Henton Cottage, a single storey timber framed building in the Old Colonial Georgian style clad with jarrah weatherboards and a shingle roof, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• The place was built and established as a hotel by one of the first Australind settlers, the Williams family, who arrived under the sponsorship of the short-lived West Australian Company’s land settlement scheme in the early 1840s to establish a farming community in the Australind area complete with its own townsite;
• The place is rare as one of the three oldest, extant buildings constructed in the original Australind townsite in the 1840s, and together with Upton House (c. 1844) and Church of St. Nicholas (c. 1844) forms a very significant collection of historic buildings;
• The place is the earliest known and still extant purpose-built inn/hotel in the State; and,
• The place is a rare intact example of a timber and shingle building dating back to the early years of European settlement.

Physical Description

Henton Cottage is a handsawn timber frame, jarrah weatherboard building with a wooden shingle hip roof and a verandah on two sides supported on full height timber posts with a lean-to extension to the rear.

The original building consisted of three rooms and a hallway which was constructed from pre-fabricated materials sent out from England. These rooms have been refurbished in an authentic manner by the Nutleys.

The house has timber casement windows and French doors opening to the verandah and features a brick oven fireplace of unusual proportions, heavy jarrah doors with hand-made hinges. The doorframes were made of pit sawn timer utilising hand-made nails.

History

William Dacres Williams and his wife arrived in Australind aboard the 'Parkfield' in 1841. He built the 'Prince of Wales Hotel' which operated as a tavern and wayside inn from 1842/1843 to 1845. In 1843, Williams sold the tavern to James Witt for £200. By 1844, Witt was preparing to leave the colony and sold the land and buildings for £25 to John Allnutt who had arrived on the 'Trusty' in 1844. They named their new home Henton Cottage after John’s English home village of Henton.

John Allnutt and his wife Sarah established their residence and general merchants store there in 1845 and that function continued until John Snr’s death in 1861. They raised two children at Henton Cottage, John and Anne. John Jnr leased Rosamel farm and later established Nelson Grange at Bridgetown. Anne Allnutt married Robert Henry Rose, owner of the property, Parkfield.

Henton Cottage's function as a shop and residence is believed to have continued up until the late 19th century.

It had a number of owners before the cottage was bought by Phil and Holly Nutley in 1976. They painstakingly restored the cottage to its original condition along with a blacksmith’s shop, outbuildings and stables. It was open to the public as a living museum. The outbuildings were demolished to make way for the Australind Shopping Centre built in the late 1980s. Henton Cottage is currently [2014] used as a retail premises.

High/ Moderate

Excellent

9942 Henton Cottage, Australind. Third and final report. Conservation works report 2012
7724 Images CD No. 41: heritage assessments for St Patrick's Catholic Cathedral and Henton Cottage. C D Rom 2004
9057 Conservation plan for Henton Cottage. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2008
5831 Old Australind recalled. Book 1979