Campion Townsite

Shire of Nungarin

Nungarin

North east corner Nungarin Shire

Nungarin

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

The Campion Townsite has historical significance representative of the hopes and aspirations of the development of agriculture in the twenties.

History

Agricultural settlement in the Campion area began in the early 1920s, with many migrants being attracted to the region as clearing contractors. The Agricultural Bank paid 25/- - 30/- per acre for clearing, and some of those involved in the clearing stayed on to purchase their own blocks.
As a sense of community developed, football and cricket teams were formed, a store was opened, and a school established. A townsite was surveyed and named after Sir William Campion, Governor of Western Australia from 1924-1931. The town was gazetted under the Land Act on 28th March 1928, and advertised in the Government Gazette page 870.
On 11-12th June 1930, the Governor of Western Australia, Sir William Campion, and his wife, made a visit to the area named after him. The Governor and his party travelled to Campion on a special train, and made a tour of the district, being entertained at special events held in Mukinbudin.
The newly established area was seriously affected by the falling wheat prices from 1926, and the following depression of the thirties. In January 1930, a meeting of farmers in Campion joined other disgruntled wheatgrowers who were eventually responsible for the formation of the Wheatgrower's Union, and the organisation of the wheat strike of 1932.
Natural pests were another difficulty faced by farmers, and in 1932 the region was blighted with a plague of emus. The local member of parliament suggested that the army be called in to eradicate the pests, and in November Major G.W.Meredith arrived with several machine gunners to deal with the problem. The campaign was decried by conservationists, and has now become part of Western Australian folklore.
As early as 1924, Mr J.Chandler had submitted a sample of powdery material obtained from the Campion area and found that subsequent analysis revealed an alunite content of 50%. Potash was able to be extracted from the alunite, and in 1942, a State Alunite Industry was established on the Chandler townsite reserve close to the west side of the Lake. Approximately 250 government employees were living there by the end of the war, and the focus for development was shifted from Campion to nearby Chandler.
The Campion townsite remained undeveloped, and the school was closed. In December 1956, the Government closed 842 miles (1355 kms) of rail in the marginalised areas of the state, and the Campion siding was closed.
The Campion townsite was cancelled on 24th November 1972 (Government Gazette page 4477). The name was retained as an unbounded locality name, and is also used for one of the local government wards in the Municipality of Nungarin.
All that remains today is the ballast from the old railway line.

Site only