Graylands Hospital

Brockway Rd Mt Claremont

Location Details

bounded by Brockway Rd, Camelia Ave, Mooro Dve and John XXIII Ave Comprises: Fortescue House (X Blk), fmr ward blocks, orig Rotunda & gardens, Pastoral Centre, Anderson Hall & Kitchen, (Riverton)Gascoyne House together with numerous other bldgs, set in park like landscape. Ashburton, Volunteers & Drysdale Houses are inc in curtilage but are of little cultural heritage sig. Ord, Macdonald, Moor, Shaw, King, De Grey, Kalgan, Forrest, Collie, Mitchell, Fitzroy & Murchison Houses, Frankland Centre, Health Dept Pest Control & Engineering & stores Bldgs are NOT inc in curtilage.

Claremont Hospital for the Insane
Swanbourne Hospital

Nedlands

Heritage List Adopted 19 Dec 2017 City of Nedlands
State Register Registered 20 Sep 2002 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection; to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

City of Nedlands
Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category B