Nungarin Memorial Hall & Honour Rolls

Shire of Nungarin

Burran Rock Dist Honour Roll
Nungarin War Memorial, Landcare Office

Nungarin

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition

Statement of Significance

The Nungarin Memorial Hall is significant because of its association with the local branches of the R.S.L., the Boy Scout Movement and the Masonic Lodge, and also because of its function as a memorial to the men who lost their lives during the two world wars.
The building is also associated with pre-school education and land conservation.

Physical Description

The Nungarin Memorial Hall is a brick & tile building with a pillared portico (4100 mm x 1940 mm) in front of a central entry foyer (6130 mm X 3100 mm). The building comprises a main hall, with a kitchen and a store room to the rear, and a large meeting room (7400 x 8800) on the south-east side.
Above the double doors at the front entry is a brass plaque:
THIS BUILDING WAS ERECTED BY THE FOLLOWING ORGANISATIONS NUNGARIN SUB-BRANCH R.S.L. NUNGARIN MASONIC LODGE NUNGARIN SCOUT & GUIDE GROUP
In the main hall, there are three memorials to the men of the district. The first is a large timber-framed plaque dedicated to the 31 local soldiers who were killed during the two world wars.
The largest memorial is 1140 mm wide and 960 mm high, and timber backed with an ornate copper backing panel and brass inscription plates:
roLL of borjoR
ERECTED BY SETTLERS OF NUNGARIN AND DISTRICT IN HONOUR OF THE GALLANT BOYS WHO ENLISTED TO FIGHT FOR THEIR COUNTRY
28TH FEBRUARY 1917

The final numeral '9' in the 1919 date on the top right of the memorial has been altered at a later date, after the cessation of hostilities.

The third plaque is an "Honor Roll" in similar style to the "Roll of Honor", but of slightly smaller dimensions, measuring 840 mm wide by 700 mm high. This memorial was originally sited in the Burran Rock Hall.

Opening from the south-east side of the main hall is a meeting room measuring 7400 mm x 8800 mm, which was used by the Nungarin Masonic Lodge. The meeting room has a stage (160 mm high x ~940 mm wide) around all sides, with an extra stepped level (970 mm wide) along the south-east wall. The timber door opening from the main hall has a brass knocker on each side, and there is a second door opening from the western corner.of the meeting room to the outside.
In the centre of the south-east wall of the Lodge room is a brass plaque:
THIS BUILDING WAS DEDICATED BY
M.W..Bro. His Excellency SIR CHARLES GAIRDNER GRAND MASTER ON
WEDNESDAY 4th SEPTEMBER 1957
High on the eastern corner of the front wall of the meeting room is a second brass plaque:
THIS TABLET WAS Unveiled by Wor.Bro. F.A. WILLIAMS On July 16th 1957 To commemorate the OPENING OF THIS TEMPLE

History

The Nungarin Memorial Hall was officially opened on Wednesday 4th September 1957 by His Excellency the Governor, Lieutenant General Sir Charles Gairdner K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., C.B., C.B.E.
The building was jointly owned by the local R.S.L., the Boy Scout movement, and the Nungarin Masonic Lodge, and was erected for the joint use of the three organisations concerned, as well as a war memorial.
The "Lest We Forget" honour roll bearing the names of 31 local soldiers who were killed during the two world wars was also unveiled and dedicated by the Governor after the official opening of the hall.
As the population of the town dwindled, the R.S.L. and the Scouts disbanded, and sole use of the building fell to the Masonic Lodge. Nungarin Memorial Buildings (Inc) were empowered to co-opt committee members for the management and use of the hall, which in later years has included function as the local pre-school centre, and currently as the land care office.
The first meeting of the Nungarin Lodge was held at Kununoppin in December
1948 with 22 foundation members.