Peerimbup (fmr)

Shire of Plantagenet

Chateau Barker Winery
Williams Rest

Plantagenet

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Mar 1998

Statement of Significance

Williams Rest has aesthetic and historical significance It is one of the early buildings in the district, dating back to 1884. Various changes have been made over time, but the original structure is basically intact.
It is known as Williams Rest because of its association with the Williams family and the death of young Benjamin Williams, son of John and Susan Williams, the original owners.

History

Originally called "Peerimbup", the property passed to their son Frank and Stella Williams, who continued to tend the orchards. When Frank died in 1963 the property was sold. Mrs Williams died in 1994. .Subsequent owners over the next decade included Bill Bonney. Mr and Mrs Dorling and Garth Roberts.
Another phase began in 1972-3 when Donald and Margaret Cooper took over the property. They planted 35 acres of vines and named the property Chateau Barker. It was about the 8th vineyard to be planted in the Great Southern District and a winery was established in 1981. with their son James Cooper as Winemaker. The vineyards produced medal -winning wines at all Australian Royal Shows, and the wines were sold all over Australia and overseas. Another son. David, trained as a cooper, and his skills were used Australia wide.
In 1988 the property was sold to Goundrey Wines and was renamed Williams Rest. The house was altered slighty and became a wine-tasting centre. In 1995 the property was sold to Blue Wren Estates Ltd. The new owners have re-established approx 12 ha (30 acres) of vines which are once again productive. Wine is produced under the Williams Rest label, and there are plans to use the house for cellar sales once again.