Macpherson Homestead

Carnamah-Bunjil Rd Carnamah

MacPherson Homestead & Carnamah Spring

Carnamah

State Register Registered 07 Apr 1995 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommended for entry onto the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Carnamah

Statement of Significance

This house, as the home of the original settlers in the district and long the centre of the community, is historically important and in its construction reflects the way of life in those early days.
It has structural interest with its high walls and steeply pitched roof, bush rafters and battens for the roof and log joists still visible below some of the floors. It is now owned by the Shire and is proposed for use as a historical museum, with landscaped grounds containing old agricultural machinery.

Physical Description

Stone walls, rendered inside, bush timber rafters, originally thatched roof with battens still in place, steep pitch to roof.Restoration and repairs commenced. Original use : dwelling.
The house has thick stone walls 14 feet high, rafters are of bush timber and roof, now corrugated iron was originally thatched, the bush battens being still in place. The pitch of the roof is such that the guttering is about head height. Large, carefully selected stones were used on the outside of the walls with smaller ones on the inside with has been roughly rendered. There are four rooms, with a passage at the centre, at the front of the house and verandah on three sides. Five small rooms and a bathroom are along the back - ceilings are low and the log joists below the floor can be seen. The separate kitchen and outhouses are now in ruins.
The house was built by Duncan McPherson, a Scottish shepherd who came out with the Drummonds and worked for them at Hawthornden, Toodyay. He later had the contract to cart mail from Walebing to Mingenew and took up the first land at the Carnamah Spring in 1862, starting to build his home there about 1870. His daughter conducted the Post Office from the house from 1875 and later transmitting telegrams became part of her duties. Wayfarers and passing settlers enjoyed the McPherson's hospitality until the railway went through in the 1890s.

Approx date of construction: 1870's

3691 Macpherson Homestead, Carnamah : conservation works (Final Report). Heritage Study {Other} 1998
8341 Macpherson's homestead Carnamah, Western Australia. Conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2006
974 MacPherson Homestead Carnamah: Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Exploration & surveying