Hillside Church

Shire of Kalamunda

45 Berkshire Rd Forrestfield

Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2014 Category 4

Category 4

Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Forrestfield region and the provision of education and spiritual facilities to the new community in the 1970s
·         The place has social value for the many individuals who have attended, or continue to be associated, with the church, school or retirement complex since 1970s

Physical Description

The church is in the middle of a complex of buildings, and also the focus of Waldridge Retirement Village.

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good HillSide Church was founded over 75 years, seeing the Church formed in response to a tragedy that occurred in Forrestfield, when two young boys drowned in the area. This resulted in the commencement of a Youth Ministry which eventually became the establishment of a Baptist Church. Many years later the Church experienced the emergence of a charismatic renewal which in turn, led to the formation of Forrestfield Bible Fellowship (FBF). Under the leadership of Pastor Fred Anderson, Walridge Retirement Village (now Walridge Country Estate) was founded along with Forrestfield Christian School (now HillSide Christian College) in the 1970’s. The church building was constructed during the late 1970s in this period of growth. The School was renamed Forrestfield Community Church to reflect a desire to be a strong part of the Community under the then Senior Pastor, Richard Roy. In the late 90’s, Richard McAllister became Senior Pastor. Several years later the organisation became the HillSide Church with its associated organisations HillSide Christian College and Walridge Country Estate.