Sir James Mitchell Park

Cnr Mill Point Rd & Coode St South Perth

Chinese Gardens
Stirling Monument

Heritage List Adopted 14 Nov 2000 City of South Perth

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2014

Values

The place may contain archaeological evidence for Chinese market gardens that were once common around the Perth metropolitan area and the Chinese families who commonly operated them

The place has a high degree of value to the community for its expansive public access areas along the Swan River foreshore and use for passive recreation

The place has a high degree of aesthetic value with stunning views to the city, expansive open space, and sympathetic and complimentary plantings along its length

The place represents the culmination of a long-held view by the Western Australian community that large proportions of the foreshore area along the Swan River should be retained as open space for public use and not be sold into private ownership

The place represents the result of the last major reclamation project undertaken on the Swan River

The place may contain archaeological evidence for the various industries known to have occupied the area throughout its history, as well as the occupants who lived there

The Old Mill (P2394) is a rare example of early milling structure and is associated with individuals prominent in the early development of Perth

Physical Description

Sir James Mitchell Park is a large open space on the foreshore of the Swan River. The area is mostly lawn with a few stands of trees close to the water, including a notable stand of paperbark trees. Along the edge of the park is a cycle and pedestrian way that is frequently in use.

The South Perth area is within the traditional lands of the Beeloo Nyungar people.

Little development occurred at South Perth in the early settlement period due largely to the infertile sandy soils, the setting aside of a large area for a ‘village’, and the lack of access from the Perth settlement. However, in 1833 William Shenton erected a wind powered flour mill on Point Belches, followed by a second mill to replace this in 1835. A cottage for the miller was constructed in 1840. However, the mill closed in 1859 largely due to its isolation. Much of the mill and cottage remain extant today, although head gear of the mill has been reconstructed.

Water transport became the primary means of communication between South Perth and the main settlement until the construction of the Causeway in 1843. However, this also resulted in many bypassing the peninsula of South Perth all together. Some settlement occurred nearby in what is now known as Victoria Park with market gardens and dairies established.

10235 Sir James Mitchell Park Foreshore Management Plan Electronic 2001

Urban Park