Piccadilly Theatre and Arcade

thro to Murray St

Register of the National Estate Interim 05 Dec 1988

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Dec 1988

(excluding 1984 extension)
The place is a of aesthetic significance because it is a recognised landmark in the City of Perth.
The place is of scientific significance because it contributes to the Western Australian community's sense of place.
The place is of aesthetic significance as a fine example of an Art Deco style cinema designed by architect William Leighton.
The place is of historic significance representing he growing popularity of film from the 1930's.

Physical Description

External - Piccadilly Theatre and Arcade is a log rise masonry building extending between Hay Street and Murray Street. The retail arcade at street level provides pedestrian access and forms part of the historic pedestrian connections through the city. Retail units are located either side of the mall.

The place was constructed in 1938 and substantially refurbished in 1984 with the place demonstrating characteristics of both these periods.

The Hay Street end of the Mall contains a prominent entry statement incorporating a glazed barrel vault over the arcade opening with a curtain wall of reflective glazing. 'The Piccadilly' and a bird emblem stand proud of the glazed facade. The flanking masonry sections of the facade are rendered and are of differing appearances: the west section contains twin recessed panels with glass bricks above canopy level whilst the east section contains a single projecting panel and a painted bas relief mask.

The Hay Street elevation has a secondary facade set back from the street at the upper level. A curved tower with a central vertical strip window is dominates. The remainder of the facade at this level contains three glass block windows, a wide horizontal coursing in the render, stylised lettering and a frieze along the parapet.

Internal - Limited internal access to the upper level. The landing and staircase have retained the art deco aesthetic in the walls and balustrade, all paint finishes have been changed.

The retail arcade has experienced some alterations to the shop frontages, arcade finishes in terms of new suspended ceiling and replacement floor coverings. The store fronts have tubular framing around the front section of the windows in keeping with the framing that is seen in the glazed entry canopy. The framing to the windows is not an original feature. Art deco detailing to the arches separating the retail units has been retained albeit partially obscured by the false ceiling.

History

Piccadilly Theatre and Arcade was constructed in 1938, in Inter-War Art Deco style. The place was designed by architects Baxter Cox and Leighton for local property owner and businessman, Claude de Bernales, and incorporated part of the buildings already existing on the site.

Construction of the building was undertaken by local contractors, General Construction Co and other local suppliers and trades contributed to the prominent project. Notable sculptor, Edward Kohler contributed designs and manufactured elements for the project.

Piccadilly Theatre was one of a number of cinemas built during this period influenced by the Art Deco style. The popularity of the cinema in Western Australia during the Inter War period reflected an international trend.

In 1984, Piccadilly Theatre and Arcade underwent extensive refurbishment guided by the designs of architect, Ian Tucker. The general decline of cinemas in central Perth lead to the closure of the cinema in 2013.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium level of integrity. Piccadilly Theatre and Arcade demonstrates a medium degree of integrity. The place retains the original theatre but no longer operates albeit retains the option for this use to be reinstated. The arcades and street facades have been remodelled.

Medium level of authenticity. Much of the original 1930s character and fabric has been lost at arcade level, however, a high degree of original fabric remains at the upper levels.

Baxter Cox and Leighton Architect 1938 -

10260 Piccadilly theatre and arcade, Perth Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2012