Old Police Complex

14 Erlistoun St Laverton

Comprises: Police Station & quarters, Lockup & Exercise yard

Laverton

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Jun 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2000 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection will be afforded to places that are recommended for consideration for entry in the State's Register of Heritage Places. Maximum encouragement should be provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Laverton

Values

• The lock up, the police station and the police quarters together form a group of buildings in compatible styles and materials, which form a significant precinct and landmark in the Laverton townsite.
• The place has associations with the development of the Laverton townsite in the 1890s and 1900s which occurred as a result of the discovery of gold in the area in the 1890s, and in particular is associated with the need to provide law and order services in the area.
• The place has the potential to reveal information about the provision of police services in remote areas and associated policies and treatment of prisoners.
• The lock up and police station are representative of buildings associated with the provision of law and order services in remote areas in the early 1900s.
• The place is representative as a intact group of police buildings in a country town in the goldfields.
• The police station appears to be a rare form of this type of building.
• The lock up appears to be a standard plan and was also used for the lock ups at Leonora.

Physical Description

The MI states that the police station was relocated from Mt Margaret in 1899 with the first police constable commencing work on 18 September 1899.
Town Lots 47 and 48 were reserved for a police precinct in August 1900. In 1901, a contract was awarded for permanent buildings, including police station, gaol and quarters, to Mr Mackesy at a cost of £690. Police stables were built in 1902. In 1905 and again in 1908, work was carried out to the police station, which included the erection of a verandah (1908).
A new residence for the police sergeant, which incorporated an office, was constructed by Mr. Ernest Best in 1934.
In the mid 1970s, a new police complex was built, which may have resulted in the relocations of the former complex (to be confirmed).
In the mid 1990s,a tourism development grant was awarded to the Shire for the conservation of the former police complex into a tourist precinct. In 2002, the former quarter’s opened as a museum.

Moderate

3962 Laverton's Old Police Station, Police Cells, Courthouse Report 1999