Ballidu Hotel (fmr)

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Cnr Alpha & Federation Sts Ballidu

Ballidu Tavern

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has significant associations with the settlers and development of Ballidu since 1923, and prior to that at the original site. It is integral within the townscape character of Ballidu and contributes to the mainstreet streetscape.

Physical Description

One storey rendered brick construction with a parapet along the street frontages, and a verandah. The roof is clad with corrugated iron. The corner is truncated.

History

After reconstructing the hotel on this site, it was a replica of what it had been in the previous site. By the decorative timber fretwork of the column brackets and balustrading had been replaced, and the face brick with rendered reveals and banding, had been painted over. During the 1950s the school teachers were accommodated at the hotel. This caused some problems for the Christian young lady school teachers. In the late 1950s the hotel was the core of much social activity in Ballidu, with an upstairs lounge (complete with piano) which provided a venue for meetings. The back room on the ground floor was the hairdressing salon on Thursday evenings. A fire destroyed the top storey of the hotel, three days before Christmas in 1980. Fire fighters from three towns fought to save the building. The top storey was destroyed and the lower storey was refurbished and is all that remains today

Integrity: irredeemable
Authenticity: low degree